General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDSCI

How proud is respondent of...U.S. scientific and technological achievements
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 691 56.8% 56.8% -.52
Somewhat proud 433 35.6% 92.4% .24
Not very proud 38 3.1% 95.6% .99
Not proud at all 14 1.2% 96.7% 1.75
Can't choose 38 3.1% 99.8% 4.77
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 48.7%
131
55.4%
190
61.5%
265
61.0%
105
56.9%
691
Somewhat proud 41.3%
111
37.3%
128
32.5%
140
30.8%
53
35.6%
432
Not very proud 3.3%
9
3.5%
12
3.0%
13
2.3%
4
3.1%
38
Not proud at all 1.5%
4
1.2%
4
0.9%
4
1.2%
2
1.2%
14
Can't choose 4.8%
13
2.3%
8
2.1%
9
4.7%
8
3.1%
38
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 64.4%
345
50.9%
346
56.8%
691
Somewhat proud 31.5%
169
38.8%
264
35.6%
433
Not very proud 2.1%
11
4.0%
27
3.1%
38
Not proud at all 0.9%
5
1.3%
9
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.1%
6
4.7%
32
3.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 34.1%
46
52.8%
321
58.7%
61
67.5%
168
79.2%
95
56.8%
691
Somewhat proud 45.2%
61
39.5%
240
32.7%
34
30.5%
76
18.3%
22
35.6%
433
Not very proud 5.2%
7
3.6%
22
5.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
3.1%
38
Not proud at all 5.2%
7
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Can't choose 9.6%
13
3.0%
18
2.9%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
3.1%
38
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 64.0%
412
45.0%
36
51.9%
95
47.6%
20
47.9%
128
56.8%
691
Somewhat proud 30.9%
199
41.3%
33
39.9%
73
45.2%
19
40.8%
109
35.6%
433
Not very proud 2.2%
14
3.8%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
16
3.1%
38
Not proud at all 0.6%
4
3.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.4%
1
1.9%
5
1.2%
14
Can't choose 2.2%
14
6.3%
5
4.9%
9
4.8%
2
3.0%
8
3.1%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 60.2%
585
35.8%
59
59.5%
47
56.8%
691
Somewhat proud 34.5%
335
44.2%
73
31.6%
25
35.6%
433
Not very proud 2.2%
21
10.3%
17
0.0%
0
3.1%
38
Not proud at all 1.0%
10
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
14
Can't choose 2.1%
20
7.3%
12
7.6%
6
3.1%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 54.8%
345
61.1%
176
71.9%
23
50.6%
86
61.3%
57
56.7%
687
Somewhat proud 37.0%
233
30.9%
89
25.0%
8
43.5%
74
31.2%
29
35.7%
433
Not very proud 3.3%
21
4.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
3.1%
38
Not proud at all 1.0%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
14
Can't choose 3.7%
23
2.1%
6
3.1%
1
3.5%
6
2.2%
2
3.1%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share