General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDSPT

How proud is respondent of...U.S. achievements in sports
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 511 42% 42% -.63
Somewhat proud 520 42.8% 84.8% -.03
Not very proud 88 7.2% 92% .57
Not proud at all 23 1.9% 93.9% 1.17
Can't choose 72 5.9% 99.8% 3.57
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 40.1%
108
40.5%
139
43.4%
187
44.8%
77
42.1%
511
Somewhat proud 42.0%
113
44.9%
154
42.5%
183
40.7%
70
42.8%
520
Not very proud 7.1%
19
6.4%
22
7.7%
33
7.6%
13
7.2%
87
Not proud at all 3.0%
8
2.6%
9
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.9%
23
Can't choose 7.4%
20
5.2%
18
5.3%
23
6.4%
11
5.9%
72
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 46.6%
250
38.4%
261
42.0%
511
Somewhat proud 40.9%
219
44.3%
301
42.8%
520
Not very proud 6.9%
37
7.5%
51
7.2%
88
Not proud at all 1.1%
6
2.5%
17
1.9%
23
Can't choose 4.5%
24
7.1%
48
5.9%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 40.7%
55
41.8%
254
49.0%
51
44.6%
111
33.3%
40
42.0%
511
Somewhat proud 36.3%
49
43.6%
265
42.3%
44
40.2%
100
51.7%
62
42.8%
520
Not very proud 6.7%
9
7.1%
43
3.8%
4
8.0%
20
10.0%
12
7.2%
88
Not proud at all 3.0%
4
1.5%
9
1.0%
1
2.4%
6
2.5%
3
1.9%
23
Can't choose 12.6%
17
5.9%
36
3.8%
4
4.8%
12
2.5%
3
5.9%
72
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 42.5%
274
40.0%
32
43.7%
80
38.1%
16
40.8%
109
42.0%
511
Somewhat proud 43.8%
282
43.8%
35
41.0%
75
45.2%
19
40.8%
109
42.8%
520
Not very proud 5.7%
37
10.0%
8
8.7%
16
7.1%
3
9.0%
24
7.2%
88
Not proud at all 1.4%
9
2.5%
2
1.6%
3
2.4%
1
3.0%
8
1.9%
23
Can't choose 6.4%
41
3.8%
3
4.9%
9
7.1%
3
6.0%
16
5.9%
72
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 41.0%
399
46.7%
77
44.3%
35
42.0%
511
Somewhat proud 42.9%
417
43.6%
72
39.2%
31
42.8%
520
Not very proud 7.8%
76
4.8%
8
5.1%
4
7.2%
88
Not proud at all 2.2%
21
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
Can't choose 6.0%
58
3.0%
5
11.4%
9
5.9%
72
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 42.4%
267
47.9%
138
34.4%
11
33.5%
57
38.7%
36
42.0%
509
Somewhat proud 45.2%
284
39.6%
114
43.8%
14
41.2%
70
40.9%
38
42.9%
520
Not very proud 6.0%
38
6.9%
20
9.4%
3
9.4%
16
11.8%
11
7.3%
88
Not proud at all 1.1%
7
1.0%
3
6.3%
2
5.9%
10
1.1%
1
1.9%
23
Can't choose 5.1%
32
4.5%
13
6.3%
2
10.0%
17
6.5%
6
5.8%
70
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share