General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDART

How proud is respondent of...: U.S. achievements in the arts and literature
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 469 38.6% 38.6% -.64
Somewhat proud 581 47.8% 86.3% -.06
Not very proud 72 5.9% 92.3% .53
Not proud at all 12 1% 93.3% 1.11
Can't choose 81 6.7% 99.9% 3.46
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 34.2%
92
33.8%
116
42.5%
183
45.3%
78
38.6%
469
Somewhat proud 49.4%
133
51.3%
176
46.4%
200
41.3%
71
47.7%
580
Not very proud 7.8%
21
5.2%
18
5.8%
25
4.7%
8
5.9%
72
Not proud at all 2.2%
6
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
Can't choose 6.3%
17
8.5%
29
4.9%
21
8.1%
14
6.7%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 38.4%
206
38.7%
263
38.6%
469
Somewhat proud 48.1%
258
47.5%
323
47.8%
581
Not very proud 6.7%
36
5.3%
36
5.9%
72
Not proud at all 0.9%
5
1.0%
7
1.0%
12
Can't choose 5.8%
31
7.4%
50
6.7%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 30.4%
41
38.7%
235
40.4%
42
38.6%
96
45.8%
55
38.6%
469
Somewhat proud 40.0%
54
49.5%
301
51.0%
53
49.8%
124
40.8%
49
47.8%
581
Not very proud 10.4%
14
4.9%
30
2.9%
3
6.0%
15
8.3%
10
5.9%
72
Not proud at all 3.0%
4
0.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
12
Can't choose 16.3%
22
6.4%
39
3.8%
4
4.8%
12
3.3%
4
6.7%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 39.0%
251
37.5%
30
39.9%
73
35.7%
15
37.5%
100
38.6%
469
Somewhat proud 47.2%
304
50.0%
40
47.5%
87
52.4%
22
47.9%
128
47.8%
581
Not very proud 5.7%
37
1.3%
1
5.5%
10
7.1%
3
7.9%
21
5.9%
72
Not proud at all 0.9%
6
2.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.0%
12
Can't choose 7.1%
46
8.8%
7
6.6%
12
4.8%
2
5.2%
14
6.7%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 39.4%
383
37.6%
62
30.4%
24
38.6%
469
Somewhat proud 48.3%
469
46.1%
76
45.6%
36
47.8%
581
Not very proud 5.7%
55
6.7%
11
7.6%
6
5.9%
72
Not proud at all 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Can't choose 5.7%
55
7.9%
13
16.5%
13
6.7%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 35.8%
225
45.8%
132
37.5%
12
35.3%
60
39.8%
37
38.4%
466
Somewhat proud 49.3%
310
42.7%
123
59.4%
19
50.6%
86
46.2%
43
47.9%
581
Not very proud 5.6%
35
5.2%
15
0.0%
0
8.8%
15
7.5%
7
5.9%
72
Not proud at all 1.3%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Can't choose 8.1%
51
5.6%
16
3.1%
1
4.1%
7
5.4%
5
6.6%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share