General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

Spending on the military, armaments and defense
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 464 33.1% 33.1% -.89
About right 540 38.5% 71.7% -.06
Too much 363 25.9% 97.6% .77
Don't know 34 2.4% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 23.3%
70
27.5%
109
39.1%
193
44.0%
91
33.1%
463
About right 43.9%
132
40.7%
161
35.1%
173
34.8%
72
38.5%
538
Too much 29.9%
90
31.1%
123
22.9%
113
17.4%
36
25.9%
362
Don't know 3.0%
9
0.8%
3
2.8%
14
3.9%
8
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 33.1%
214
33.2%
250
33.1%
464
About right 39.4%
255
37.8%
285
38.5%
540
Too much 25.8%
167
26.0%
196
25.9%
363
Don't know 1.7%
11
3.1%
23
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 31.2%
59
37.6%
270
33.9%
41
27.8%
66
20.9%
28
33.1%
464
About right 36.0%
68
38.8%
279
40.5%
49
39.7%
94
37.3%
50
38.6%
540
Too much 26.5%
50
21.1%
152
25.6%
31
31.6%
75
40.3%
54
25.9%
362
Don't know 6.3%
12
2.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.5%
2
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 19.6%
31
35.1%
92
39.5%
96
33.0%
219
About right 41.1%
65
38.2%
100
43.2%
105
40.7%
270
Too much 36.7%
58
24.0%
63
15.2%
37
23.8%
158
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.7%
7
2.1%
5
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 36.0%
260
40.5%
45
34.1%
71
33.3%
14
23.3%
74
33.1%
464
About right 39.3%
284
31.5%
35
39.4%
82
35.7%
15
39.0%
124
38.5%
540
Too much 22.9%
165
20.7%
23
24.0%
50
28.6%
12
35.5%
113
25.9%
363
Don't know 1.8%
13
7.2%
8
2.4%
5
2.4%
1
2.2%
7
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 35.1%
389
30.2%
55
18.2%
20
33.1%
464
About right 40.6%
450
29.1%
53
33.6%
37
38.5%
540
Too much 22.0%
244
37.4%
68
46.4%
51
25.9%
363
Don't know 2.3%
26
3.3%
6
1.8%
2
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 38.7%
289
30.7%
102
33.3%
8
20.6%
41
23.2%
22
33.1%
462
About right 36.1%
269
44.3%
147
50.0%
12
38.7%
77
36.8%
35
38.7%
540
Too much 22.5%
168
23.2%
77
16.7%
4
37.2%
74
38.9%
37
25.8%
360
Don't know 2.7%
20
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.1%
1
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share