General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDMIL

How proud is respondent of...: America's armed forces
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 898 73.8% 73.8% -.4
Somewhat proud 214 17.6% 91.4% .41
Not very proud 53 4.4% 95.8% 1.21
Not proud at all 19 1.6% 97.4% 2.01
Can't choose 31 2.5% 99.9% 5.22
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 64.7%
174
75.2%
258
76.6%
330
79.1%
136
73.9%
898
Somewhat proud 23.8%
64
14.0%
48
16.9%
73
16.3%
28
17.5%
213
Not very proud 4.8%
13
6.1%
21
3.7%
16
1.7%
3
4.4%
53
Not proud at all 2.6%
7
1.5%
5
1.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.6%
19
Can't choose 4.1%
11
2.9%
10
1.6%
7
1.7%
3
2.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 75.2%
403
72.8%
495
73.8%
898
Somewhat proud 17.9%
96
17.4%
118
17.6%
214
Not very proud 3.0%
16
5.4%
37
4.4%
53
Not proud at all 1.9%
10
1.3%
9
1.6%
19
Can't choose 2.1%
11
2.9%
20
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 72.6%
98
77.8%
473
76.0%
79
70.7%
176
60.0%
72
73.8%
898
Somewhat proud 16.3%
22
15.5%
94
21.2%
22
19.3%
48
23.3%
28
17.6%
214
Not very proud 4.4%
6
3.6%
22
1.9%
2
4.8%
12
9.2%
11
4.4%
53
Not proud at all 3.0%
4
0.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
6
4.2%
5
1.6%
19
Can't choose 3.7%
5
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
3.3%
4
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 80.0%
515
81.3%
65
73.8%
135
66.7%
28
58.1%
155
73.8%
898
Somewhat proud 13.8%
89
13.8%
11
15.8%
29
23.8%
10
28.1%
75
17.6%
214
Not very proud 3.0%
19
3.8%
3
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
7.9%
21
4.4%
53
Not proud at all 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
2
2.2%
6
1.6%
19
Can't choose 2.2%
14
1.3%
1
2.7%
5
4.8%
2
3.4%
9
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 78.1%
759
56.4%
93
58.2%
46
73.8%
898
Somewhat proud 16.2%
157
24.8%
41
20.3%
16
17.6%
214
Not very proud 3.0%
29
10.9%
18
7.6%
6
4.4%
53
Not proud at all 1.2%
12
3.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.6%
19
Can't choose 1.5%
15
4.2%
7
11.4%
9
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 77.3%
486
78.5%
226
59.4%
19
60.6%
103
65.6%
61
73.8%
895
Somewhat proud 15.1%
95
15.6%
45
28.1%
9
25.9%
44
21.5%
20
17.6%
213
Not very proud 3.7%
23
2.8%
8
6.3%
2
7.6%
13
7.5%
7
4.4%
53
Not proud at all 1.1%
7
1.0%
3
3.1%
1
4.1%
7
1.1%
1
1.6%
19
Can't choose 2.9%
18
2.1%
6
3.1%
1
1.8%
3
3.2%
3
2.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share