General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDHIS

How proud is respondent of...: U.S. history
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 727 59.8% 59.8% -.52
Somewhat proud 365 30% 89.8% .28
Not very proud 70 5.8% 95.6% 1.07
Not proud at all 22 1.8% 97.4% 1.87
Can't choose 31 2.5% 99.9% 5.07
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 53.2%
143
57.7%
198
62.2%
268
68.6%
118
59.8%
727
Somewhat proud 32.7%
88
31.2%
107
28.3%
122
27.3%
47
30.0%
364
Not very proud 7.4%
20
5.0%
17
6.3%
27
3.5%
6
5.8%
70
Not proud at all 2.6%
7
2.3%
8
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
Can't choose 4.1%
11
3.5%
12
1.6%
7
0.6%
1
2.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 63.4%
340
56.9%
387
59.8%
727
Somewhat proud 27.2%
146
32.2%
219
30.0%
365
Not very proud 6.0%
32
5.6%
38
5.8%
70
Not proud at all 1.9%
10
1.8%
12
1.8%
22
Can't choose 1.5%
8
3.4%
23
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 63.0%
85
60.7%
369
63.5%
66
58.6%
146
50.8%
61
59.8%
727
Somewhat proud 23.0%
31
30.4%
185
26.0%
27
30.9%
77
37.5%
45
30.0%
365
Not very proud 5.9%
8
5.6%
34
4.8%
5
5.2%
13
8.3%
10
5.8%
70
Not proud at all 3.7%
5
1.0%
6
3.8%
4
2.0%
5
1.7%
2
1.8%
22
Can't choose 4.4%
6
2.1%
13
1.9%
2
3.2%
8
1.7%
2
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 63.4%
408
67.5%
54
59.0%
108
50.0%
21
50.9%
136
59.8%
727
Somewhat proud 29.0%
187
26.3%
21
25.7%
47
38.1%
16
35.2%
94
30.0%
365
Not very proud 3.9%
25
6.3%
5
8.7%
16
7.1%
3
7.9%
21
5.8%
70
Not proud at all 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.4%
1
3.0%
8
1.8%
22
Can't choose 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
2.4%
1
2.6%
7
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 64.0%
622
39.4%
65
50.6%
40
59.8%
727
Somewhat proud 29.0%
282
35.8%
59
30.4%
24
30.0%
365
Not very proud 4.9%
48
10.3%
17
6.3%
5
5.8%
70
Not proud at all 0.5%
5
9.1%
15
2.5%
2
1.8%
22
Can't choose 1.5%
15
4.8%
8
10.1%
8
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 61.7%
388
68.4%
197
50.0%
16
47.6%
81
45.2%
42
59.7%
724
Somewhat proud 28.9%
182
25.7%
74
37.5%
12
37.1%
63
35.5%
33
30.0%
364
Not very proud 4.8%
30
3.5%
10
9.4%
3
10.0%
17
10.8%
10
5.8%
70
Not proud at all 1.7%
11
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
3.2%
3
1.8%
22
Can't choose 2.9%
18
1.7%
5
3.1%
1
1.8%
3
4.3%
4
2.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share