General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDGRP

How proud is respondent of...: U.S. fair and equal treatment of all groups in society
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 293 24.1% 24.1% -.9
Somewhat proud 574 47.2% 71.3% -.22
Not very proud 233 19.2% 90.5% .46
Not proud at all 62 5.1% 95.6% 1.14
Can't choose 52 4.3% 99.8% 3.87
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 24.9%
67
24.2%
83
23.7%
102
23.8%
41
24.1%
293
Somewhat proud 46.1%
124
45.8%
157
47.1%
203
51.7%
89
47.2%
573
Not very proud 17.1%
46
21.0%
72
20.0%
86
16.9%
29
19.2%
233
Not proud at all 5.9%
16
5.2%
18
5.6%
24
2.3%
4
5.1%
62
Can't choose 5.9%
16
3.5%
12
3.5%
15
5.2%
9
4.3%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 31.3%
168
18.4%
125
24.1%
293
Somewhat proud 42.9%
230
50.6%
344
47.2%
574
Not very proud 18.1%
97
20.0%
136
19.2%
233
Not proud at all 3.9%
21
6.0%
41
5.1%
62
Can't choose 3.5%
19
4.9%
33
4.3%
52
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 26.7%
36
22.9%
139
21.2%
22
26.1%
65
25.8%
31
24.1%
293
Somewhat proud 40.7%
55
50.3%
306
47.1%
49
45.4%
113
42.5%
51
47.2%
574
Not very proud 13.3%
18
19.4%
118
18.3%
19
22.1%
55
19.2%
23
19.2%
233
Not proud at all 6.7%
9
3.8%
23
9.6%
10
3.6%
9
9.2%
11
5.1%
62
Can't choose 12.6%
17
3.5%
21
3.8%
4
2.4%
6
3.3%
4
4.3%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 27.6%
178
22.5%
18
15.8%
29
16.7%
7
22.8%
61
24.1%
293
Somewhat proud 47.7%
307
48.8%
39
49.2%
90
54.8%
23
43.1%
115
47.2%
574
Not very proud 16.8%
108
20.0%
16
24.6%
45
16.7%
7
21.3%
57
19.2%
233
Not proud at all 4.2%
27
3.8%
3
7.1%
13
7.1%
3
6.0%
16
5.1%
62
Can't choose 3.7%
24
5.0%
4
3.3%
6
4.8%
2
6.0%
16
4.3%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 25.1%
244
15.8%
26
29.1%
23
24.1%
293
Somewhat proud 49.8%
484
38.2%
63
34.2%
27
47.2%
574
Not very proud 17.4%
169
26.7%
44
25.3%
20
19.2%
233
Not proud at all 4.1%
40
12.1%
20
2.5%
2
5.1%
62
Can't choose 3.5%
34
6.7%
11
8.9%
7
4.3%
52
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 24.8%
156
27.4%
79
15.6%
5
17.1%
29
25.8%
24
24.2%
293
Somewhat proud 47.1%
296
47.6%
137
56.3%
18
50.0%
85
37.6%
35
47.1%
571
Not very proud 17.5%
110
18.4%
53
15.6%
5
22.4%
38
28.0%
26
19.1%
232
Not proud at all 4.9%
31
3.8%
11
12.5%
4
7.1%
12
4.3%
4
5.1%
62
Can't choose 5.6%
35
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
3.2%
3
4.3%
52
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share