General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPORTS

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: America should limit the import of foreign products in order to protect its national economy
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 271 22.3% 22.3% -1.07
Agree 453 37.3% 59.5% -.36
Neither agree nor disagree 253 20.8% 80.3% .34
Disagree 180 14.8% 95.1% 1.05
Strongly disagree 23 1.9% 97% 1.75
Can't choose 35 2.9% 99.9% 3.87
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
34
22.2%
76
26.9%
116
26.2%
45
22.3%
271
Agree 40.9%
110
34.7%
119
36.7%
158
38.4%
66
37.3%
453
Neither agree nor disagree 27.1%
73
23.6%
81
17.6%
76
12.8%
22
20.7%
252
Disagree 14.1%
38
15.2%
52
15.3%
66
14.0%
24
14.8%
180
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
1.2%
4
0.9%
4
4.1%
7
1.9%
23
Can't choose 2.2%
6
2.9%
10
2.6%
11
4.7%
8
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
116
22.8%
155
22.3%
271
Agree 34.1%
183
39.7%
270
37.3%
453
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
118
19.9%
135
20.8%
253
Disagree 17.5%
94
12.6%
86
14.8%
180
Strongly disagree 3.0%
16
1.0%
7
1.9%
23
Can't choose 1.7%
9
3.8%
26
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
37
26.3%
160
17.3%
18
15.7%
39
14.2%
17
22.3%
271
Agree 38.5%
52
38.5%
234
43.3%
45
34.1%
85
30.8%
37
37.3%
453
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
23
18.1%
110
28.8%
30
25.7%
64
21.7%
26
20.8%
253
Disagree 6.7%
9
12.8%
78
6.7%
7
22.5%
56
25.0%
30
14.8%
180
Strongly disagree 2.2%
3
1.8%
11
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
4.2%
5
1.9%
23
Can't choose 8.1%
11
2.3%
14
2.9%
3
0.8%
2
4.2%
5
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
156
31.3%
25
23.0%
42
23.8%
10
14.2%
38
22.3%
271
Agree 36.2%
233
41.3%
33
41.5%
76
28.6%
12
37.1%
99
37.3%
453
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
123
16.3%
13
17.5%
32
33.3%
14
26.6%
71
20.8%
253
Disagree 15.5%
100
6.3%
5
15.3%
28
4.8%
2
16.9%
45
14.8%
180
Strongly disagree 2.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
7.1%
3
1.9%
5
1.9%
23
Can't choose 2.8%
18
5.0%
4
2.2%
4
2.4%
1
3.0%
8
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
223
21.8%
36
15.2%
12
22.3%
271
Agree 36.9%
359
41.2%
68
32.9%
26
37.3%
453
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
197
21.2%
35
26.6%
21
20.8%
253
Disagree 15.4%
150
9.7%
16
17.7%
14
14.8%
180
Strongly disagree 1.9%
18
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
1.9%
23
Can't choose 2.6%
25
3.6%
6
5.1%
4
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
146
26.0%
75
9.4%
3
16.5%
28
20.4%
19
22.4%
271
Agree 40.4%
254
33.7%
97
37.5%
12
33.5%
57
33.3%
31
37.2%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
114
19.8%
57
28.1%
9
28.2%
48
25.8%
24
20.8%
252
Disagree 13.4%
84
16.7%
48
15.6%
5
16.5%
28
15.1%
14
14.8%
179
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
2.1%
6
6.3%
2
3.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.9%
23
Can't choose 3.7%
23
1.7%
5
3.1%
1
1.8%
3
3.2%
3
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share