General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRLDGOVT

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: For certain problems, like environmental pollution, international bodies should have the right to enforce solutions
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 225 18.5% 18.5% -1.07
Agree 501 41.2% 59.7% -.41
Neither agree nor disagree 245 20.1% 79.9% .25
Disagree 141 11.6% 91.4% .91
Strongly disagree 56 4.6% 96.1% 1.56
Can't choose 47 3.9% 99.9% 3.54
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
55
17.8%
61
18.3%
79
17.4%
30
18.5%
225
Agree 43.9%
118
40.5%
139
42.2%
182
36.0%
62
41.2%
501
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
58
21.3%
73
20.2%
87
15.7%
27
20.2%
245
Disagree 8.6%
23
12.2%
42
11.6%
50
15.1%
26
11.6%
141
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
3.5%
12
5.3%
23
9.9%
17
4.6%
56
Can't choose 4.1%
11
4.4%
15
2.3%
10
5.8%
10
3.8%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
100
18.4%
125
18.5%
225
Agree 39.7%
213
42.4%
288
41.2%
501
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
98
21.6%
147
20.1%
245
Disagree 13.6%
73
10.0%
68
11.6%
141
Strongly disagree 6.7%
36
2.9%
20
4.6%
56
Can't choose 3.0%
16
4.6%
31
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
23
19.1%
116
14.4%
15
18.5%
46
20.8%
25
18.5%
225
Agree 37.0%
50
38.7%
235
51.9%
54
44.2%
110
43.3%
52
41.2%
501
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
22
22.5%
137
22.1%
23
15.7%
39
20.0%
24
20.1%
245
Disagree 13.3%
18
11.5%
70
6.7%
7
15.7%
39
5.8%
7
11.6%
141
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
4.9%
30
2.9%
3
4.4%
11
8.3%
10
4.6%
56
Can't choose 14.8%
20
3.1%
19
1.9%
2
1.6%
4
1.7%
2
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
106
22.5%
18
21.9%
40
21.4%
9
19.5%
52
18.5%
225
Agree 40.5%
261
33.8%
27
42.1%
77
42.9%
18
44.2%
118
41.2%
501
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
129
23.8%
19
18.0%
33
19.0%
8
21.0%
56
20.1%
245
Disagree 14.3%
92
10.0%
8
9.8%
18
9.5%
4
7.1%
19
11.6%
141
Strongly disagree 5.3%
34
1.3%
1
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
4.6%
56
Can't choose 3.4%
22
8.8%
7
3.8%
7
7.1%
3
3.0%
8
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
187
12.7%
21
21.5%
17
18.5%
225
Agree 40.6%
395
41.2%
68
48.1%
38
41.2%
501
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
184
29.7%
49
15.2%
12
20.1%
245
Disagree 12.4%
121
9.1%
15
6.3%
5
11.6%
141
Strongly disagree 5.5%
53
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
4.6%
56
Can't choose 3.3%
32
5.5%
9
7.6%
6
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
92
24.3%
70
9.4%
3
19.4%
33
29.0%
27
18.6%
225
Agree 39.6%
249
40.6%
117
46.9%
15
48.2%
82
39.8%
37
41.3%
500
Neither agree nor disagree 23.7%
149
14.2%
41
12.5%
4
18.8%
32
18.3%
17
20.0%
243
Disagree 12.7%
80
11.5%
33
25.0%
8
7.6%
13
7.5%
7
11.6%
141
Strongly disagree 4.3%
27
6.6%
19
3.1%
1
3.5%
6
2.2%
2
4.5%
55
Can't choose 5.1%
32
2.8%
8
3.1%
1
2.4%
4
2.2%
2
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share