General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMOWNWAY

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: America should follow its own interests, even if this leads to conflicts with other nations
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 152 12.5% 12.5% -1.34
Agree 402 33.1% 45.6% -.63
Neither agree nor disagree 291 23.9% 69.5% .09
Disagree 294 24.2% 93.7% .8
Strongly disagree 40 3.3% 97% 1.51
Can't choose 36 3% 99.9% 3.66
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
24
13.4%
46
14.4%
62
11.6%
20
12.5%
152
Agree 27.5%
74
34.4%
118
32.5%
140
40.1%
69
33.0%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 28.3%
76
23.6%
81
23.0%
99
20.3%
35
24.0%
291
Disagree 28.3%
76
23.9%
82
23.9%
103
19.2%
33
24.2%
294
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
2.6%
9
3.2%
14
5.8%
10
3.3%
40
Can't choose 4.5%
12
1.7%
6
3.0%
13
2.9%
5
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
86
9.7%
66
12.5%
152
Agree 36.4%
195
30.4%
207
33.1%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
117
25.6%
174
23.9%
291
Disagree 21.5%
115
26.3%
179
24.2%
294
Strongly disagree 2.6%
14
3.8%
26
3.3%
40
Can't choose 1.7%
9
4.0%
27
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
22
12.7%
77
16.3%
17
10.8%
27
7.5%
9
12.5%
152
Agree 33.3%
45
36.0%
219
26.9%
28
33.3%
83
22.5%
27
33.1%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 25.2%
34
26.0%
158
26.9%
28
22.5%
56
12.5%
15
23.9%
291
Disagree 13.3%
18
20.9%
127
23.1%
24
28.1%
70
45.8%
55
24.2%
294
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
2.1%
13
2.9%
3
4.8%
12
8.3%
10
3.3%
40
Can't choose 10.4%
14
2.1%
13
3.8%
4
0.4%
1
3.3%
4
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
88
10.0%
8
13.7%
25
9.5%
4
10.1%
27
12.5%
152
Agree 33.7%
217
35.0%
28
41.0%
75
35.7%
15
25.1%
67
33.1%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
152
30.0%
24
17.5%
32
31.0%
13
26.2%
70
23.9%
291
Disagree 23.4%
151
18.8%
15
21.3%
39
16.7%
7
30.7%
82
24.2%
294
Strongly disagree 3.4%
22
1.3%
1
2.7%
5
4.8%
2
3.7%
10
3.3%
40
Can't choose 2.2%
14
5.0%
4
3.8%
7
2.4%
1
3.7%
10
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
128
9.7%
16
10.1%
8
12.5%
152
Agree 34.7%
337
27.3%
45
25.3%
20
33.1%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
227
32.7%
54
12.7%
10
23.9%
291
Disagree 23.6%
229
23.0%
38
34.2%
27
24.2%
294
Strongly disagree 3.3%
32
1.2%
2
7.6%
6
3.3%
40
Can't choose 2.0%
19
5.5%
9
10.1%
8
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
73
14.6%
42
9.4%
3
11.2%
19
15.1%
14
12.5%
151
Agree 32.0%
201
36.5%
105
43.8%
14
32.9%
56
28.0%
26
33.2%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
165
21.2%
61
12.5%
4
24.1%
41
19.4%
18
23.8%
289
Disagree 23.7%
149
24.3%
70
21.9%
7
24.1%
41
28.0%
26
24.2%
293
Strongly disagree 2.7%
17
1.7%
5
12.5%
4
5.3%
9
5.4%
5
3.3%
40
Can't choose 3.8%
24
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.2%
3
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share