General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORLAND

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Foreigners should not be allowed to buy land in America
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 139 11.4% 11.4% -1.65
Agree 216 17.8% 29.2% -.92
Neither agree nor disagree 277 22.8% 52% -.19
Disagree 446 36.7% 88.7% .54
Strongly disagree 110 9% 97.7% 1.27
Can't choose 27 2.2% 99.9% 3.46
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
23
11.4%
39
12.8%
55
12.8%
22
11.4%
139
Agree 15.6%
42
19.2%
66
18.3%
79
16.9%
29
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
66
25.1%
86
20.9%
90
19.8%
34
22.7%
276
Disagree 36.8%
99
33.2%
114
37.6%
162
41.3%
71
36.7%
446
Strongly disagree 11.5%
31
9.9%
34
7.4%
32
7.6%
13
9.1%
110
Can't choose 3.0%
8
0.9%
3
3.0%
13
1.7%
3
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
72
9.9%
67
11.4%
139
Agree 19.8%
106
16.2%
110
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
110
24.6%
167
22.8%
277
Disagree 34.3%
184
38.5%
262
36.7%
446
Strongly disagree 9.9%
53
8.4%
57
9.0%
110
Can't choose 2.1%
11
2.4%
16
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
22
12.0%
73
17.3%
18
7.6%
19
5.8%
7
11.4%
139
Agree 13.3%
18
21.4%
130
18.3%
19
14.5%
36
10.8%
13
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
29
24.7%
150
25.0%
26
20.9%
52
16.7%
20
22.8%
277
Disagree 33.3%
45
33.2%
202
29.8%
31
42.6%
106
51.7%
62
36.7%
446
Strongly disagree 7.4%
10
6.9%
42
8.7%
9
13.3%
33
13.3%
16
9.0%
110
Can't choose 8.1%
11
1.6%
10
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
80
11.3%
9
13.7%
25
9.5%
4
7.9%
21
11.4%
139
Agree 17.7%
114
26.3%
21
16.4%
30
19.0%
8
16.1%
43
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
134
20.0%
16
27.3%
50
38.1%
16
22.8%
61
22.8%
277
Disagree 36.5%
235
33.8%
27
34.4%
63
23.8%
10
41.6%
111
36.7%
446
Strongly disagree 10.2%
66
5.0%
4
7.1%
13
7.1%
3
9.0%
24
9.0%
110
Can't choose 2.3%
15
3.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.4%
1
2.2%
6
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
119
9.1%
15
6.3%
5
11.4%
139
Agree 18.9%
184
17.6%
29
3.8%
3
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
217
26.7%
44
20.3%
16
22.8%
277
Disagree 35.7%
347
36.4%
60
49.4%
39
36.7%
446
Strongly disagree 8.7%
85
7.3%
12
16.5%
13
9.0%
110
Can't choose 2.1%
20
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
77
10.4%
30
6.3%
2
10.6%
18
11.8%
11
11.4%
138
Agree 19.1%
120
17.0%
49
9.4%
3
18.2%
31
14.0%
13
17.8%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
148
22.9%
66
18.8%
6
24.1%
41
17.2%
16
22.9%
277
Disagree 36.9%
232
34.7%
100
43.8%
14
35.9%
61
40.9%
38
36.7%
445
Strongly disagree 5.7%
36
13.5%
39
18.8%
6
9.4%
16
14.0%
13
9.1%
110
Can't choose 2.5%
16
1.4%
4
3.1%
1
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share