General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMTV

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: American television should give preference to American films and programs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 105 8.6% 8.6% -1.63
Agree 292 24% 32.6% -.86
Neither agree nor disagree 350 28.8% 61.4% -.1
Disagree 362 29.8% 91.2% .66
Strongly disagree 79 6.5% 97.7% 1.43
Can't choose 27 2.2% 99.9% 3.72
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
19
9.6%
33
8.8%
38
8.7%
15
8.6%
105
Agree 22.7%
61
20.7%
71
24.1%
104
32.6%
56
24.0%
292
Neither agree nor disagree 33.1%
89
29.4%
101
26.7%
115
25.6%
44
28.7%
349
Disagree 26.8%
72
31.5%
108
32.0%
138
25.6%
44
29.8%
362
Strongly disagree 6.7%
18
6.4%
22
7.0%
30
5.2%
9
6.5%
79
Can't choose 3.7%
10
2.0%
7
1.4%
6
2.3%
4
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
57
7.1%
48
8.6%
105
Agree 20.9%
112
26.5%
180
24.0%
292
Neither agree nor disagree 28.4%
152
29.1%
198
28.8%
350
Disagree 31.5%
169
28.4%
193
29.8%
362
Strongly disagree 6.3%
34
6.6%
45
6.5%
79
Can't choose 2.2%
12
2.2%
15
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
19
10.4%
63
7.7%
8
4.4%
11
3.3%
4
8.6%
105
Agree 34.8%
47
27.0%
164
24.0%
25
16.1%
40
13.3%
16
24.0%
292
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
31
29.1%
177
34.6%
36
30.1%
75
25.8%
31
28.8%
350
Disagree 17.8%
24
27.0%
164
27.9%
29
37.8%
94
42.5%
51
29.8%
362
Strongly disagree 4.4%
6
4.4%
27
3.8%
4
10.0%
25
14.2%
17
6.5%
79
Can't choose 5.9%
8
2.0%
12
1.9%
2
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
55
7.5%
6
8.7%
16
11.9%
5
8.6%
23
8.6%
105
Agree 23.1%
149
33.8%
27
25.7%
47
21.4%
9
22.5%
60
24.0%
292
Neither agree nor disagree 28.3%
182
27.5%
22
28.4%
52
35.7%
15
29.6%
79
28.8%
350
Disagree 31.4%
202
21.3%
17
30.1%
55
23.8%
10
29.2%
78
29.8%
362
Strongly disagree 6.7%
43
7.5%
6
6.0%
11
4.8%
2
6.4%
17
6.5%
79
Can't choose 2.0%
13
2.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.4%
1
3.4%
9
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
88
9.1%
15
2.5%
2
8.6%
105
Agree 23.7%
230
29.7%
49
16.5%
13
24.0%
292
Neither agree nor disagree 28.1%
273
31.5%
52
31.6%
25
28.8%
350
Disagree 30.8%
299
24.2%
40
29.1%
23
29.8%
362
Strongly disagree 6.9%
67
1.8%
3
11.4%
9
6.5%
79
Can't choose 1.5%
15
3.0%
5
8.9%
7
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
66
6.6%
19
0.0%
0
8.2%
14
6.5%
6
8.7%
105
Agree 26.4%
166
24.7%
71
21.9%
7
15.9%
27
21.5%
20
24.0%
291
Neither agree nor disagree 29.6%
186
28.8%
83
15.6%
5
32.4%
55
21.5%
20
28.8%
349
Disagree 27.5%
173
30.2%
87
43.8%
14
30.6%
52
37.6%
35
29.8%
361
Strongly disagree 3.3%
21
8.0%
23
15.6%
5
11.8%
20
9.7%
9
6.4%
78
Can't choose 2.7%
17
1.7%
5
3.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
2.2%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share