General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMCULT

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: It is impossible for people who do not share American customs and traditions to become fully American
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 109 9% 9% -1.66
Agree 281 23.1% 32.1% -.92
Neither agree nor disagree 252 20.7% 52.8% -.18
Disagree 437 35.9% 88.7% .56
Strongly disagree 110 9% 97.8% 1.3
Can't choose 26 2.1% 99.9% 3.53
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
15
9.3%
32
10.7%
46
9.3%
16
9.0%
109
Agree 21.2%
57
21.0%
72
22.3%
96
32.0%
55
23.0%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 30.1%
81
21.3%
73
16.7%
72
15.1%
26
20.7%
252
Disagree 30.9%
83
37.6%
129
38.5%
166
34.3%
59
36.0%
437
Strongly disagree 10.0%
27
9.3%
32
10.0%
43
4.7%
8
9.1%
110
Can't choose 2.2%
6
1.2%
4
1.9%
8
4.7%
8
2.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
53
8.2%
56
9.0%
109
Agree 26.3%
141
20.6%
140
23.1%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
109
21.0%
143
20.7%
252
Disagree 33.4%
179
37.9%
258
35.9%
437
Strongly disagree 8.6%
46
9.4%
64
9.0%
110
Can't choose 1.5%
8
2.6%
18
2.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
22
9.7%
59
6.7%
7
6.0%
15
5.0%
6
9.0%
109
Agree 26.7%
36
27.0%
164
20.2%
21
18.1%
45
12.5%
15
23.1%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
24
22.0%
134
27.9%
29
17.7%
44
17.5%
21
20.7%
252
Disagree 25.2%
34
33.2%
202
40.4%
42
41.4%
103
46.7%
56
35.9%
437
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
6.6%
40
4.8%
5
16.1%
40
16.7%
20
9.0%
110
Can't choose 10.4%
14
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
2.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
53
13.8%
11
7.1%
13
19.0%
8
9.0%
24
9.0%
109
Agree 24.4%
157
28.8%
23
24.0%
44
14.3%
6
19.1%
51
23.1%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
119
17.5%
14
21.3%
39
26.2%
11
25.8%
69
20.7%
252
Disagree 36.8%
237
32.5%
26
36.1%
66
38.1%
16
34.5%
92
35.9%
437
Strongly disagree 9.9%
64
2.5%
2
9.8%
18
2.4%
1
9.4%
25
9.0%
110
Can't choose 2.2%
14
5.0%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
85
11.5%
19
6.3%
5
9.0%
109
Agree 23.8%
231
21.8%
36
17.7%
14
23.1%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
185
30.9%
51
20.3%
16
20.7%
252
Disagree 36.3%
353
31.5%
52
40.5%
32
35.9%
437
Strongly disagree 10.1%
98
2.4%
4
10.1%
8
9.0%
110
Can't choose 2.1%
20
1.2%
2
5.1%
4
2.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
56
10.8%
31
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
10.8%
10
9.0%
109
Agree 25.8%
162
20.8%
60
18.8%
6
20.6%
35
18.3%
17
23.1%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
133
22.6%
65
25.0%
8
18.2%
31
16.1%
15
20.8%
252
Disagree 35.0%
220
36.1%
104
34.4%
11
36.5%
62
40.9%
38
35.9%
435
Strongly disagree 6.8%
43
8.0%
23
18.8%
6
16.5%
28
9.7%
9
9.0%
109
Can't choose 2.4%
15
1.7%
5
3.1%
1
1.2%
2
3.2%
3
2.1%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share