General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MINCULT

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Ethnic minorities should be given government assistance to preserve their customs and traditions
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 4.1% 4.1% -1.95
Agree 222 18.3% 22.4% -1.17
Neither 300 24.7% 47% -.39
Disagree 455 37.4% 84.5% .39
Strongly disagree 160 13.2% 97.6% 1.18
Can't choose 25 2.1% 99.7% 3.52
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
12
5.2%
18
3.7%
16
2.3%
4
4.1%
50
Agree 22.7%
61
18.7%
64
16.7%
72
14.5%
25
18.3%
222
Neither 33.5%
90
27.4%
94
18.8%
81
19.8%
34
24.6%
299
Disagree 27.9%
75
34.7%
119
43.6%
188
42.4%
73
37.4%
455
Strongly disagree 8.6%
23
11.7%
40
15.3%
66
18.0%
31
13.2%
160
Can't choose 3.0%
8
1.7%
6
1.4%
6
2.9%
5
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
25
3.7%
25
4.1%
50
Agree 20.0%
107
16.9%
115
18.3%
222
Neither 21.8%
117
26.9%
183
24.7%
300
Disagree 36.4%
195
38.2%
260
37.4%
455
Strongly disagree 15.1%
81
11.6%
79
13.2%
160
Can't choose 1.9%
10
2.2%
15
2.1%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
6
4.1%
25
6.7%
7
2.4%
6
5.0%
6
4.1%
50
Agree 19.3%
26
18.8%
114
21.2%
22
14.9%
37
19.2%
23
18.3%
222
Neither 28.9%
39
23.4%
142
26.0%
27
24.5%
61
25.8%
31
24.7%
300
Disagree 27.4%
37
37.3%
227
33.7%
35
43.4%
108
40.0%
48
37.4%
455
Strongly disagree 11.9%
16
14.3%
87
10.6%
11
14.1%
35
9.2%
11
13.2%
160
Can't choose 8.1%
11
1.8%
11
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
23
3.8%
3
4.9%
9
7.1%
3
4.5%
12
4.1%
50
Agree 15.2%
98
12.5%
10
18.0%
33
35.7%
15
24.7%
66
18.3%
222
Neither 20.5%
132
27.5%
22
22.4%
41
45.2%
19
32.2%
86
24.7%
300
Disagree 44.3%
285
36.3%
29
35.0%
64
7.1%
3
27.7%
74
37.4%
455
Strongly disagree 14.4%
93
16.3%
13
16.4%
30
4.8%
2
8.2%
22
13.2%
160
Can't choose 1.6%
10
3.8%
3
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
2.1%
25
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
20
15.2%
25
6.3%
5
4.1%
50
Agree 16.5%
160
23.0%
38
30.4%
24
18.3%
222
Neither 22.6%
220
33.3%
55
31.6%
25
24.7%
300
Disagree 41.3%
401
22.4%
37
21.5%
17
37.4%
455
Strongly disagree 15.8%
154
1.8%
3
3.8%
3
13.2%
160
Can't choose 1.4%
14
3.6%
6
6.3%
5
2.1%
25
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
26
2.8%
8
6.3%
2
4.7%
8
6.5%
6
4.1%
50
Agree 16.4%
103
21.5%
62
9.4%
3
21.2%
36
19.4%
18
18.3%
222
Neither 24.3%
153
24.3%
70
21.9%
7
27.1%
46
23.7%
22
24.6%
298
Disagree 39.7%
250
34.0%
98
53.1%
17
31.2%
53
38.7%
36
37.5%
454
Strongly disagree 13.0%
82
14.9%
43
6.3%
2
15.3%
26
6.5%
6
13.1%
159
Can't choose 2.4%
15
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.2%
3
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share