General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

Spending on foreign aid
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 132 9.4% 9.4% -1.42
About right 344 24.6% 34% -.61
Too much 872 62.2% 96.2% .2
Don't know 51 3.6% 99.9% 4.25
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 11.3%
34
8.6%
34
9.1%
45
9.2%
19
9.4%
132
About right 33.2%
100
23.7%
94
20.3%
100
23.2%
48
24.5%
342
Too much 49.2%
148
65.4%
259
67.7%
334
62.3%
129
62.3%
870
Don't know 6.3%
19
2.3%
9
2.6%
13
4.8%
10
3.7%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 10.5%
68
8.5%
64
9.4%
132
About right 24.3%
157
24.8%
187
24.6%
344
Too much 62.4%
404
62.1%
468
62.2%
872
Don't know 2.5%
16
4.6%
35
3.6%
51
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 12.7%
24
7.4%
53
5.0%
6
11.0%
26
17.2%
23
9.4%
132
About right 21.2%
40
23.1%
166
22.3%
27
27.8%
66
32.8%
44
24.5%
343
Too much 57.7%
109
66.2%
476
71.1%
86
59.1%
140
45.5%
61
62.3%
872
Don't know 7.9%
15
3.3%
24
1.7%
2
2.1%
5
3.7%
5
3.6%
51
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 13.9%
22
9.9%
26
4.5%
11
8.9%
59
About right 29.1%
46
23.3%
61
24.3%
59
25.0%
166
Too much 51.9%
82
63.4%
166
68.3%
166
62.4%
414
Don't know 5.1%
8
3.4%
9
2.9%
7
3.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 9.1%
66
8.1%
9
5.3%
11
4.8%
2
13.8%
44
9.4%
132
About right 24.2%
175
13.5%
15
25.0%
52
28.6%
12
28.3%
90
24.6%
344
Too much 63.3%
457
73.0%
81
67.3%
140
61.9%
26
52.8%
168
62.2%
872
Don't know 3.2%
23
5.4%
6
1.9%
4
4.8%
2
5.0%
16
3.6%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 8.2%
91
12.1%
22
17.3%
19
9.4%
132
About right 24.2%
268
20.3%
37
35.5%
39
24.6%
344
Too much 63.9%
709
64.3%
117
41.8%
46
62.2%
872
Don't know 3.6%
40
3.3%
6
4.5%
5
3.6%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 8.3%
62
9.0%
30
25.0%
6
10.6%
21
12.6%
12
9.4%
131
About right 24.1%
180
22.9%
76
20.8%
5
26.1%
52
31.6%
30
24.6%
343
Too much 64.2%
479
63.9%
212
54.2%
13
59.8%
119
48.4%
46
62.2%
869
Don't know 3.4%
25
4.2%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
6.3%
6
3.7%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share