General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMCRIME

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Immigrants increase crime rates
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 83 6.8% 6.8% -1.77
Agree 235 19.3% 26.2% -1
Neither agree nor disagree 345 28.4% 54.5% -.23
Disagree 437 35.9% 90.5% .54
Strongly disagree 84 6.9% 97.4% 1.31
Can't choose 31 2.5% 99.9% 3.63
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
14
4.4%
15
7.9%
34
11.6%
20
6.8%
83
Agree 18.2%
49
17.2%
59
21.3%
92
20.3%
35
19.3%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 32.0%
86
30.6%
105
24.6%
106
27.3%
47
28.3%
344
Disagree 33.5%
90
36.7%
126
37.6%
162
34.3%
59
36.0%
437
Strongly disagree 6.3%
17
8.7%
30
7.2%
31
3.5%
6
6.9%
84
Can't choose 4.8%
13
2.0%
7
1.4%
6
2.9%
5
2.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
48
5.1%
35
6.8%
83
Agree 22.6%
121
16.8%
114
19.3%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
139
30.3%
206
28.4%
345
Disagree 32.6%
175
38.5%
262
35.9%
437
Strongly disagree 7.5%
40
6.5%
44
6.9%
84
Can't choose 2.4%
13
2.6%
18
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
17
7.6%
46
10.6%
11
2.4%
6
2.5%
3
6.8%
83
Agree 27.4%
37
20.7%
126
14.4%
15
17.3%
43
11.7%
14
19.3%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
35
30.1%
183
35.6%
37
27.3%
68
18.3%
22
28.4%
345
Disagree 20.7%
28
33.7%
205
30.8%
32
44.2%
110
51.7%
62
35.9%
437
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
5.6%
34
6.7%
7
7.6%
19
14.2%
17
6.9%
84
Can't choose 8.1%
11
2.1%
13
1.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
48
16.3%
13
4.9%
9
7.1%
3
3.7%
10
6.8%
83
Agree 19.1%
123
20.0%
16
24.0%
44
16.7%
7
16.9%
45
19.3%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 27.2%
175
30.0%
24
20.8%
38
40.5%
17
34.1%
91
28.4%
345
Disagree 37.4%
241
27.5%
22
38.8%
71
28.6%
12
34.1%
91
35.9%
437
Strongly disagree 6.7%
43
2.5%
2
9.8%
18
7.1%
3
6.7%
18
6.9%
84
Can't choose 2.2%
14
3.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
71
6.1%
10
2.5%
2
6.8%
83
Agree 21.2%
206
12.1%
20
11.4%
9
19.3%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 27.3%
265
35.2%
58
27.8%
22
28.4%
345
Disagree 35.3%
343
36.4%
60
43.0%
34
35.9%
437
Strongly disagree 6.5%
63
7.3%
12
11.4%
9
6.9%
84
Can't choose 2.5%
24
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
48
6.3%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
4.3%
4
6.8%
83
Agree 20.5%
129
21.9%
63
3.1%
1
17.6%
30
12.9%
12
19.4%
235
Neither agree nor disagree 29.3%
184
29.2%
84
25.0%
8
27.6%
47
22.6%
21
28.4%
344
Disagree 34.7%
218
34.0%
98
50.0%
16
35.3%
60
46.2%
43
35.9%
435
Strongly disagree 4.5%
28
7.6%
22
18.8%
6
9.4%
16
11.8%
11
6.8%
83
Can't choose 3.5%
22
1.0%
3
3.1%
1
2.4%
4
1.1%
1
2.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share