General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMAMECO

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Immigrants are generally good for America's economy
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 6.6% 6.6% -1.48
Agree 458 37.7% 44.2% -.7
Neither agree nor disagree 355 29.2% 73.4% .07
Disagree 236 19.4% 92.8% .84
Strongly disagree 55 4.5% 97.4% 1.62
Can't choose 31 2.5% 99.9% 3.93
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
18
7.6%
26
6.5%
28
4.7%
8
6.6%
80
Agree 29.7%
80
31.5%
108
42.5%
183
50.6%
87
37.7%
458
Neither agree nor disagree 36.8%
99
34.1%
117
23.7%
102
20.9%
36
29.1%
354
Disagree 20.4%
55
20.7%
71
20.2%
87
13.4%
23
19.4%
236
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
3.5%
12
5.6%
24
7.0%
12
4.5%
55
Can't choose 3.7%
10
2.3%
8
1.6%
7
3.5%
6
2.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
38
6.2%
42
6.6%
80
Agree 43.1%
231
33.4%
227
37.7%
458
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
129
33.2%
226
29.2%
355
Disagree 18.3%
98
20.3%
138
19.4%
236
Strongly disagree 5.2%
28
4.0%
27
4.5%
55
Can't choose 2.2%
12
2.8%
19
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
9
4.8%
29
5.8%
6
6.4%
16
16.7%
20
6.6%
80
Agree 24.4%
33
34.7%
211
31.7%
33
46.6%
116
54.2%
65
37.7%
458
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
33
30.8%
187
36.5%
38
30.1%
75
18.3%
22
29.2%
355
Disagree 26.7%
36
22.0%
134
19.2%
20
14.5%
36
8.3%
10
19.4%
236
Strongly disagree 8.9%
12
5.4%
33
4.8%
5
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
4.5%
55
Can't choose 8.9%
12
2.1%
13
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
46
2.5%
2
5.5%
10
4.8%
2
7.5%
20
6.6%
80
Agree 40.1%
258
35.0%
28
36.6%
67
31.0%
13
34.5%
92
37.7%
458
Neither agree nor disagree 28.4%
183
30.0%
24
26.2%
48
38.1%
16
31.5%
84
29.2%
355
Disagree 18.3%
118
16.3%
13
23.0%
42
19.0%
8
20.6%
55
19.4%
236
Strongly disagree 4.0%
26
10.0%
8
6.6%
12
2.4%
1
3.0%
8
4.5%
55
Can't choose 2.0%
13
6.3%
5
2.2%
4
4.8%
2
2.6%
7
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
54
5.5%
9
21.5%
17
6.6%
80
Agree 38.3%
372
30.9%
51
44.3%
35
37.7%
458
Neither agree nor disagree 29.3%
285
32.7%
54
20.3%
16
29.2%
355
Disagree 20.1%
195
21.8%
36
6.3%
5
19.4%
236
Strongly disagree 5.1%
50
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
55
Can't choose 1.6%
16
5.5%
9
7.6%
6
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
27
7.6%
22
12.5%
4
9.4%
16
11.8%
11
6.6%
80
Agree 35.3%
222
41.0%
118
62.5%
20
32.9%
56
43.0%
40
37.6%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 29.6%
186
27.4%
79
15.6%
5
35.3%
60
24.7%
23
29.1%
353
Disagree 22.4%
141
18.1%
52
9.4%
3
16.5%
28
12.9%
12
19.5%
236
Strongly disagree 5.2%
33
4.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
2.2%
2
4.5%
55
Can't choose 3.2%
20
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
4.3%
4
2.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share