General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMJOBS

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Immigrants take jobs away from people who were born in America
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 153 12.6% 12.6% -1.49
Agree 363 29.9% 42.4% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 274 22.5% 65% .07
Disagree 343 28.2% 93.2% .85
Strongly disagree 67 5.5% 98.7% 1.63
Can't choose 15 1.2% 99.9% 3.98
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
23
11.1%
38
15.3%
66
15.1%
26
12.6%
153
Agree 34.6%
93
28.9%
99
30.6%
132
22.7%
39
29.9%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
77
23.3%
80
18.3%
79
21.5%
37
22.5%
273
Disagree 21.9%
59
27.7%
95
29.9%
129
34.9%
60
28.2%
343
Strongly disagree 4.8%
13
7.6%
26
5.3%
23
2.9%
5
5.5%
67
Can't choose 1.5%
4
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
2.9%
5
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
70
12.2%
83
12.6%
153
Agree 28.7%
154
30.7%
209
29.9%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
112
23.8%
162
22.5%
274
Disagree 31.2%
167
25.9%
176
28.2%
343
Strongly disagree 4.9%
26
6.0%
41
5.5%
67
Can't choose 1.3%
7
1.2%
8
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
40
14.0%
85
12.5%
13
4.4%
11
3.3%
4
12.6%
153
Agree 28.1%
38
32.9%
200
31.7%
33
27.3%
68
20.0%
24
29.9%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
26
22.0%
134
26.9%
28
26.1%
65
17.5%
21
22.5%
274
Disagree 16.3%
22
26.8%
163
23.1%
24
33.3%
83
42.5%
51
28.2%
343
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
3.3%
20
4.8%
5
8.0%
20
15.0%
18
5.5%
67
Can't choose 3.7%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
72
17.5%
14
15.8%
29
21.4%
9
10.9%
29
12.6%
153
Agree 29.7%
191
28.8%
23
29.5%
54
23.8%
10
31.8%
85
29.9%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
134
23.8%
19
22.4%
41
33.3%
14
24.7%
66
22.5%
274
Disagree 31.8%
205
26.3%
21
26.2%
48
11.9%
5
24.0%
64
28.2%
343
Strongly disagree 5.6%
36
0.0%
0
5.5%
10
9.5%
4
6.4%
17
5.5%
67
Can't choose 0.9%
6
3.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
118
20.0%
33
2.5%
2
12.6%
153
Agree 31.1%
302
30.3%
50
13.9%
11
29.9%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
223
19.4%
32
24.1%
19
22.5%
274
Disagree 28.3%
275
22.4%
37
39.2%
31
28.2%
343
Strongly disagree 4.6%
45
5.5%
9
16.5%
13
5.5%
67
Can't choose 0.9%
9
1.8%
3
3.8%
3
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
107
7.6%
22
0.0%
0
11.2%
19
5.4%
5
12.6%
153
Agree 31.3%
197
29.2%
84
28.1%
9
30.6%
52
22.6%
21
30.0%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
142
23.6%
68
12.5%
4
21.2%
36
22.6%
21
22.4%
271
Disagree 24.6%
155
32.6%
94
46.9%
15
28.2%
48
32.3%
30
28.2%
342
Strongly disagree 3.2%
20
5.9%
17
12.5%
4
7.6%
13
14.0%
13
5.5%
67
Can't choose 1.3%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share