General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be...
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced as little
  5) Reduced a lot
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 75 3.5% 3.5% -2
Increased a little 130 6.1% 9.7% -1.33
Remain the same as it is 684 32.2% 41.9% -.65
Reduced as little 560 26.4% 68.3% .02
Reduced a lot 534 25.2% 93.4% .7
Can't choose 138 6.5% 100% 2.73
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 5.1%
24
2.9%
18
3.5%
25
2.5%
8
3.5%
75
Increased a little 8.3%
39
5.9%
36
4.5%
32
6.9%
22
6.1%
129
Remain the same as it is 37.6%
177
31.6%
193
30.5%
218
29.3%
94
32.2%
682
Reduced as little 26.1%
123
26.4%
161
27.2%
194
25.2%
81
26.4%
559
Reduced a lot 14.6%
69
26.5%
162
28.9%
206
29.9%
96
25.2%
533
Can't choose 8.3%
39
6.5%
40
5.5%
39
6.2%
20
6.5%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
611
100.0%
714
100.0%
321

2117


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.0%
29
4.0%
46
3.5%
75
Increased a little 6.6%
63
5.8%
67
6.1%
130
Remain the same as it is 33.4%
320
31.3%
364
32.2%
684
Reduced as little 26.4%
253
26.4%
307
26.4%
560
Reduced a lot 26.0%
249
24.5%
285
25.2%
534
Can't choose 4.6%
44
8.1%
94
6.5%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
1164

2122


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased a lot 6.0%
15
2.8%
31
2.2%
4
3.6%
14
5.2%
11
3.5%
75
Increased a little 4.4%
11
4.6%
50
4.9%
9
9.0%
35
11.8%
25
6.1%
130
Remain the same as it is 25.4%
63
29.1%
317
29.9%
55
41.8%
163
40.6%
86
32.2%
684
Reduced as little 19.8%
49
29.0%
316
27.2%
50
25.9%
101
20.8%
44
26.4%
560
Reduced a lot 35.1%
87
28.7%
312
26.6%
49
13.8%
54
15.1%
32
25.2%
534
Can't choose 9.3%
23
5.6%
61
9.2%
17
5.9%
23
6.6%
14
6.5%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
1088
100.0%
184
100.0%
390
100.0%
212

2122


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.1%
9
2.2%
7
3.2%
11
3.1%
27
Increased a little 10.0%
22
5.0%
16
3.8%
13
5.8%
51
Remain the same as it is 43.2%
95
39.0%
126
29.4%
100
36.4%
321
Reduced as little 18.2%
40
24.1%
78
29.1%
99
24.6%
217
Reduced a lot 21.4%
47
28.8%
93
32.6%
111
28.4%
251
Can't choose 3.2%
7
0.9%
3
1.8%
6
1.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.0%
33
3.9%
6
3.7%
12
2.7%
2
4.6%
22
3.5%
75
Increased a little 4.9%
54
3.3%
5
5.3%
17
9.6%
7
9.8%
47
6.1%
130
Remain the same as it is 32.0%
349
28.1%
43
31.0%
100
32.9%
24
34.9%
168
32.2%
684
Reduced as little 27.1%
296
30.1%
46
24.1%
78
26.0%
19
25.2%
121
26.4%
560
Reduced a lot 27.0%
295
26.8%
41
28.5%
92
23.3%
17
18.5%
89
25.2%
534
Can't choose 6.0%
65
7.8%
12
7.4%
24
5.5%
4
6.9%
33
6.5%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
153
100.0%
323
100.0%
73
100.0%
481

2122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.7%
46
4.4%
12
11.1%
17
3.5%
75
Increased a little 5.8%
98
6.3%
17
9.8%
15
6.1%
130
Remain the same as it is 31.1%
529
32.6%
88
43.8%
67
32.2%
684
Reduced as little 27.5%
467
24.8%
67
17.0%
26
26.4%
560
Reduced a lot 27.4%
465
21.5%
58
7.2%
11
25.2%
534
Can't choose 5.5%
94
10.0%
27
11.1%
17
6.5%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1699
100.0%
270
100.0%
153

2122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.7%
30
5.2%
26
9.1%
4
2.6%
8
4.5%
7
3.5%
75
Increased a little 4.6%
51
6.4%
32
11.4%
5
7.8%
24
11.5%
18
6.1%
130
Remain the same as it is 28.8%
318
36.3%
182
29.5%
13
35.6%
109
37.6%
59
32.2%
681
Reduced as little 28.5%
315
25.5%
128
29.5%
13
23.9%
73
18.5%
29
26.4%
558
Reduced a lot 28.7%
317
21.0%
105
15.9%
7
24.8%
76
17.8%
28
25.2%
533
Can't choose 6.8%
75
5.6%
28
4.5%
2
5.2%
16
9.6%
15
6.4%
136
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
501
100.0%
44
100.0%
306
100.0%
157

2114

Bookmark and Share