General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CITIZEN

Are you a citizen of America?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1168 96.1% 96.1% -.15
No 47 3.9% 99.9% 3.19
No answer 1 .1% 100% 26.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
249
94.2%
323
98.1%
423
100.0%
172
96.0%
1167
No 7.4%
20
5.5%
19
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
507
97.2%
661
96.1%
1168
No 5.4%
29
2.6%
18
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
126
97.4%
592
96.2%
100
94.8%
236
95.0%
114
96.1%
1168
No 6.7%
9
2.5%
15
3.8%
4
5.2%
13
5.0%
6
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
619
100.0%
80
97.8%
179
95.2%
40
93.6%
250
96.1%
1168
No 3.9%
25
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
2
6.0%
16
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
951
93.3%
154
79.7%
63
96.1%
1168
No 2.2%
21
6.1%
10
20.3%
16
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
618
95.1%
274
93.8%
30
94.7%
161
87.1%
81
96.0%
1164
No 1.7%
11
4.9%
14
6.3%
2
5.3%
9
11.8%
11
3.9%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share