General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARCIT

At the time of your birth, were both, one or neither of your parents citizens of America?
  1) Both were citizens of America
  2) Only father was a citizen of America
  3) Only mother was a citizen of America
  4) Neither parent was a citizen of America
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both were citizens of America 1065 87.6% 87.6% -.35
Only father was a citizen of America 18 1.5% 89.1% .69
Only mother was a citizen of America 17 1.4% 90.5% 1.73
Neither parent was a citizen of America 113 9.3% 99.8% 2.77
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9% 6.92
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 83.3%
224
84.5%
290
90.3%
389
93.6%
161
87.6%
1064
Only father was a citizen of America 2.2%
6
1.5%
5
1.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.5%
18
Only mother was a citizen of America 0.7%
2
2.3%
8
1.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.4%
17
Neither parent was a citizen of America 13.8%
37
11.1%
38
7.2%
31
4.1%
7
9.3%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 86.2%
462
88.7%
603
87.6%
1065
Only father was a citizen of America 1.3%
7
1.6%
11
1.5%
18
Only mother was a citizen of America 0.9%
5
1.8%
12
1.4%
17
Neither parent was a citizen of America 11.2%
60
7.8%
53
9.3%
113
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 81.5%
110
90.3%
549
88.5%
92
85.9%
214
83.3%
100
87.6%
1065
Only father was a citizen of America 0.7%
1
1.5%
9
1.9%
2
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
18
Only mother was a citizen of America 4.4%
6
1.3%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.4%
17
Neither parent was a citizen of America 13.3%
18
6.6%
40
8.7%
9
11.6%
29
14.2%
17
9.3%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 87.0%
560
96.3%
77
88.0%
161
88.1%
37
86.1%
230
87.6%
1065
Only father was a citizen of America 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.4%
1
2.2%
6
1.5%
18
Only mother was a citizen of America 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.8%
2
1.9%
5
1.4%
17
Neither parent was a citizen of America 10.7%
69
3.8%
3
8.2%
15
4.8%
2
9.0%
24
9.3%
113
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 91.9%
893
87.3%
144
35.4%
28
87.6%
1065
Only father was a citizen of America 1.4%
14
0.6%
1
3.8%
3
1.5%
18
Only mother was a citizen of America 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
1.4%
17
Neither parent was a citizen of America 5.5%
53
9.1%
15
57.0%
45
9.3%
113
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Both were citizens of America 95.5%
601
80.2%
231
78.1%
25
83.5%
142
67.7%
63
87.6%
1062
Only father was a citizen of America 0.3%
2
2.4%
7
6.3%
2
1.2%
2
5.4%
5
1.5%
18
Only mother was a citizen of America 0.8%
5
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.2%
2
1.4%
17
Neither parent was a citizen of America 3.3%
21
14.9%
43
12.5%
4
12.9%
22
23.7%
22
9.2%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share