General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHCLOSE

How close do you feel to your ethnic or racial group?
  1) Very close
  2) Close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 467 38.4% 38.4% -.72
Close 410 33.7% 72.1% -.16
Not very close 205 16.9% 89% .4
Not close at all 50 4.1% 93.1% .96
Can't choose 79 6.5% 99.6% 3.21
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very close 39.4%
106
37.6%
129
37.8%
163
40.1%
69
38.4%
467
Close 37.9%
102
32.9%
113
31.8%
137
33.1%
57
33.7%
409
Not very close 14.1%
38
17.2%
59
18.8%
81
15.7%
27
16.9%
205
Not close at all 3.3%
9
4.7%
16
4.6%
20
2.9%
5
4.1%
50
Can't choose 5.2%
14
7.0%
24
7.0%
30
6.4%
11
6.5%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 38.2%
205
38.5%
262
38.4%
467
Close 32.8%
176
34.4%
234
33.7%
410
Not very close 19.4%
104
14.9%
101
16.9%
205
Not close at all 3.9%
21
4.3%
29
4.1%
50
Can't choose 5.2%
28
7.5%
51
6.5%
79
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very close 51.9%
70
37.2%
226
42.3%
44
34.5%
86
34.2%
41
38.4%
467
Close 27.4%
37
35.5%
216
32.7%
34
33.7%
84
32.5%
39
33.7%
410
Not very close 11.1%
15
15.6%
95
14.4%
15
20.5%
51
24.2%
29
16.9%
205
Not close at all 3.0%
4
4.6%
28
1.0%
1
5.2%
13
3.3%
4
4.1%
50
Can't choose 5.9%
8
6.4%
39
9.6%
10
6.0%
15
5.8%
7
6.5%
79
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very close 38.7%
249
31.3%
25
39.3%
72
38.1%
16
39.3%
105
38.4%
467
Close 32.5%
209
35.0%
28
31.7%
58
40.5%
17
36.7%
98
33.7%
410
Not very close 18.0%
116
20.0%
16
13.7%
25
14.3%
6
15.7%
42
16.9%
205
Not close at all 4.2%
27
3.8%
3
4.9%
9
4.8%
2
3.4%
9
4.1%
50
Can't choose 6.5%
42
7.5%
6
9.8%
18
2.4%
1
4.5%
12
6.5%
79
No answer 0.2%
1
2.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very close 35.8%
348
52.7%
87
40.5%
32
38.4%
467
Close 34.1%
331
32.7%
54
31.6%
25
33.7%
410
Not very close 17.8%
173
9.7%
16
20.3%
16
16.9%
205
Not close at all 4.8%
47
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
4.1%
50
Can't choose 7.2%
70
2.4%
4
6.3%
5
6.5%
79
No answer 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very close 40.4%
254
40.6%
117
40.6%
13
30.0%
51
32.3%
30
38.4%
465
Close 32.0%
201
34.7%
100
43.8%
14
37.1%
63
34.4%
32
33.8%
410
Not very close 16.7%
105
15.3%
44
12.5%
4
19.4%
33
19.4%
18
16.8%
204
Not close at all 3.7%
23
3.1%
9
3.1%
1
8.2%
14
3.2%
3
4.1%
50
Can't choose 6.8%
43
5.9%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
9.7%
9
6.4%
78
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share