General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

Spending on welfare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 331 23.6% 23.6% -1.06
About right 475 33.9% 57.5% -.27
Too much 554 39.5% 97.1% .53
Don't know 40 2.9% 99.9% 4.5
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 23.9%
72
25.3%
100
22.1%
109
24.2%
50
23.7%
331
About right 34.6%
104
31.8%
126
34.7%
171
35.3%
73
33.9%
474
Too much 38.9%
117
40.7%
161
41.0%
202
34.3%
71
39.4%
551
Don't know 2.7%
8
2.3%
9
2.2%
11
5.8%
12
2.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 21.8%
141
25.2%
190
23.6%
331
About right 34.9%
226
33.0%
249
33.9%
475
Too much 40.3%
261
38.9%
293
39.5%
554
Don't know 2.8%
18
2.9%
22
2.9%
40
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 25.9%
49
24.2%
174
19.0%
23
21.9%
52
23.9%
32
23.6%
330
About right 36.0%
68
32.5%
234
28.9%
35
36.3%
86
38.8%
52
33.9%
475
Too much 33.3%
63
40.8%
293
49.6%
60
39.2%
93
33.6%
45
39.6%
554
Don't know 4.8%
9
2.5%
18
1.7%
2
2.5%
6
3.7%
5
2.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 30.4%
48
20.2%
53
14.0%
34
20.4%
135
About right 38.0%
60
33.2%
87
30.9%
75
33.5%
222
Too much 28.5%
45
43.1%
113
52.3%
127
43.0%
285
Don't know 3.2%
5
3.4%
9
2.5%
6
3.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 19.8%
143
25.2%
28
26.9%
56
35.7%
15
28.0%
89
23.6%
331
About right 35.6%
257
34.2%
38
35.1%
73
26.2%
11
30.2%
96
33.9%
475
Too much 42.4%
306
34.2%
38
35.1%
73
33.3%
14
38.7%
123
39.5%
554
Don't know 2.2%
16
5.4%
6
2.9%
6
4.8%
2
3.1%
10
2.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 19.6%
217
44.0%
80
30.9%
34
23.6%
331
About right 34.8%
386
26.4%
48
37.3%
41
33.9%
475
Too much 42.6%
472
27.5%
50
29.1%
32
39.5%
554
Don't know 3.0%
33
2.2%
4
2.7%
3
2.9%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 23.9%
178
19.9%
66
37.5%
9
26.1%
52
27.4%
26
23.7%
331
About right 33.4%
249
37.0%
123
29.2%
7
32.7%
65
28.4%
27
33.7%
471
Too much 39.8%
297
40.4%
134
33.3%
8
37.7%
75
42.1%
40
39.7%
554
Don't know 2.8%
21
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
2.1%
2
2.8%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share