General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NAFTA1

How much have you heard or read about the North American Free Trade Agreement or NAFTA?
  1) A lot
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Not much
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 143 11.8% 11.8% -1.7
Quite a bit 289 23.8% 35.5% -.73
Not much 554 45.6% 81.1% .24
Nothing at all 221 18.2% 99.3% 1.21
Don't know 3 .2% 99.5% 5.08
No answer 6 .5% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 4.5%
12
11.1%
38
16.5%
71
12.8%
22
11.8%
143
Quite a bit 18.2%
49
21.6%
74
26.9%
116
29.1%
50
23.8%
289
Not much 50.2%
135
45.8%
157
43.9%
189
41.9%
72
45.5%
553
Nothing at all 26.4%
71
21.0%
72
12.5%
54
14.0%
24
18.2%
221
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.7%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 18.3%
98
6.6%
45
11.8%
143
Quite a bit 29.7%
159
19.1%
130
23.8%
289
Not much 40.9%
219
49.3%
335
45.6%
554
Nothing at all 10.4%
56
24.3%
165
18.2%
221
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A lot 3.0%
4
10.7%
65
11.5%
12
14.1%
35
22.5%
27
11.8%
143
Quite a bit 13.3%
18
19.4%
118
18.3%
19
36.5%
91
35.8%
43
23.8%
289
Not much 43.7%
59
49.7%
302
51.9%
54
39.4%
98
34.2%
41
45.6%
554
Nothing at all 37.0%
50
19.6%
119
17.3%
18
10.0%
25
7.5%
9
18.2%
221
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A lot 12.7%
82
6.3%
5
18.0%
33
2.4%
1
8.2%
22
11.8%
143
Quite a bit 25.6%
165
23.8%
19
16.4%
30
19.0%
8
25.1%
67
23.8%
289
Not much 46.4%
299
45.0%
36
42.6%
78
42.9%
18
46.1%
123
45.6%
554
Nothing at all 14.8%
95
22.5%
18
21.3%
39
35.7%
15
20.2%
54
18.2%
221
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
2.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 12.6%
122
9.7%
16
6.3%
5
11.8%
143
Quite a bit 25.8%
251
16.4%
27
13.9%
11
23.8%
289
Not much 45.9%
446
44.2%
73
44.3%
35
45.6%
554
Nothing at all 15.2%
148
28.5%
47
32.9%
26
18.2%
221
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A lot 10.7%
67
13.2%
38
15.6%
5
10.0%
17
16.1%
15
11.7%
142
Quite a bit 23.5%
148
24.0%
69
28.1%
9
25.3%
43
21.5%
20
23.8%
289
Not much 45.3%
285
45.8%
132
43.8%
14
45.9%
78
45.2%
42
45.5%
551
Nothing at all 19.9%
125
16.3%
47
12.5%
4
18.2%
31
15.1%
14
18.2%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share