General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMANCSTR

Some people say that the following things are important for being truly American. Others say they are not important. How important do you think each of the following is: to have American ancestry
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 388 31.9% 31.9% -1.02
Fairly important 267 22% 53.9% -.29
Not very important 368 30.3% 84.1% .44
Not important at all 164 13.5% 97.6% 1.16
Can't choose 26 2.1% 99.8% 4.07
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 24.5%
66
26.5%
91
35.0%
151
45.9%
79
31.9%
387
Fairly important 23.0%
62
24.5%
84
20.6%
89
18.6%
32
22.0%
267
Not very important 32.3%
87
33.2%
114
29.7%
128
22.7%
39
30.3%
368
Not important at all 17.5%
47
13.1%
45
12.3%
53
11.0%
19
13.5%
164
Can't choose 2.2%
6
2.3%
8
2.1%
9
1.7%
3
2.1%
26
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 31.7%
170
32.1%
218
31.9%
388
Fairly important 21.8%
117
22.1%
150
22.0%
267
Not very important 32.1%
172
28.8%
196
30.3%
368
Not important at all 11.2%
60
15.3%
104
13.5%
164
Can't choose 3.0%
16
1.5%
10
2.1%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 51.1%
69
36.7%
223
29.8%
31
18.9%
47
15.0%
18
31.9%
388
Fairly important 22.2%
30
23.4%
142
35.6%
37
16.1%
40
15.0%
18
22.0%
267
Not very important 16.3%
22
28.3%
172
19.2%
20
43.8%
109
37.5%
45
30.3%
368
Not important at all 4.4%
6
10.2%
62
11.5%
12
20.5%
51
27.5%
33
13.5%
164
Can't choose 5.2%
7
1.3%
8
2.9%
3
0.8%
2
5.0%
6
2.1%
26
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 30.6%
197
50.0%
40
35.0%
64
45.2%
19
25.5%
68
31.9%
388
Fairly important 21.4%
138
18.8%
15
20.2%
37
21.4%
9
25.5%
68
22.0%
267
Not very important 32.6%
210
18.8%
15
27.3%
50
21.4%
9
31.5%
84
30.3%
368
Not important at all 13.4%
86
10.0%
8
14.8%
27
11.9%
5
14.2%
38
13.5%
164
Can't choose 1.9%
12
2.5%
2
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.1%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
300
45.5%
75
16.5%
13
31.9%
388
Fairly important 21.4%
208
25.5%
42
21.5%
17
22.0%
267
Not very important 31.6%
307
18.2%
30
39.2%
31
30.3%
368
Not important at all 14.4%
140
6.1%
10
17.7%
14
13.5%
164
Can't choose 1.6%
16
3.6%
6
5.1%
4
2.1%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 36.7%
231
33.3%
96
9.4%
3
22.9%
39
19.4%
18
31.9%
387
Fairly important 24.6%
155
18.4%
53
9.4%
3
21.2%
36
21.5%
20
22.0%
267
Not very important 27.7%
174
33.0%
95
50.0%
16
31.8%
54
31.2%
29
30.4%
368
Not important at all 8.7%
55
13.5%
39
31.3%
10
21.2%
36
23.7%
22
13.4%
162
Can't choose 2.1%
13
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
3.2%
3
2.1%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share