General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LESSPRD

I am often less proud of America than I would like to be.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 71 5.8% 5.8% -1.84
Agree 314 25.8% 31.7% -1.02
Neither disagree nor agree 256 21.1% 52.7% -.19
Disagree 453 37.3% 90% .63
Strongly disagree 107 8.8% 98.8% 1.45
Can't choose 14 1.2% 99.9% 3.92
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
17
4.4%
15
7.2%
31
4.7%
8
5.8%
71
Agree 26.4%
71
21.6%
74
26.0%
112
33.1%
57
25.8%
314
Neither disagree nor agree 26.4%
71
22.2%
76
18.1%
78
18.0%
31
21.1%
256
Disagree 33.8%
91
41.7%
143
37.1%
160
33.7%
58
37.2%
452
Strongly disagree 6.7%
18
8.2%
28
10.9%
47
8.1%
14
8.8%
107
Can't choose 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
0.7%
3
2.3%
4
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
32
5.7%
39
5.8%
71
Agree 26.1%
140
25.6%
174
25.8%
314
Neither disagree nor agree 17.9%
96
23.5%
160
21.1%
256
Disagree 36.6%
196
37.8%
257
37.3%
453
Strongly disagree 12.3%
66
6.0%
41
8.8%
107
Can't choose 1.1%
6
1.2%
8
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
9
4.8%
29
4.8%
5
5.6%
14
11.7%
14
5.8%
71
Agree 26.7%
36
24.8%
151
13.5%
14
28.1%
70
35.8%
43
25.8%
314
Neither disagree nor agree 22.2%
30
20.7%
126
22.1%
23
20.5%
51
21.7%
26
21.1%
256
Disagree 33.3%
45
39.1%
238
47.1%
49
38.2%
95
21.7%
26
37.3%
453
Strongly disagree 7.4%
10
9.0%
55
12.5%
13
7.6%
19
8.3%
10
8.8%
107
Can't choose 3.7%
5
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
25
6.3%
5
7.1%
13
7.1%
3
9.4%
25
5.8%
71
Agree 23.1%
149
31.3%
25
24.0%
44
26.2%
11
31.8%
85
25.8%
314
Neither disagree nor agree 20.5%
132
20.0%
16
23.0%
42
19.0%
8
21.7%
58
21.1%
256
Disagree 40.8%
263
36.3%
29
32.2%
59
40.5%
17
31.8%
85
37.3%
453
Strongly disagree 10.7%
69
3.8%
3
10.9%
20
7.1%
3
4.5%
12
8.8%
107
Can't choose 0.9%
6
2.5%
2
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
54
6.1%
10
8.9%
7
5.8%
71
Agree 25.4%
247
30.3%
50
21.5%
17
25.8%
314
Neither disagree nor agree 20.5%
199
23.0%
38
24.1%
19
21.1%
256
Disagree 38.1%
370
32.1%
53
38.0%
30
37.3%
453
Strongly disagree 9.5%
92
6.1%
10
6.3%
5
8.8%
107
Can't choose 1.0%
10
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
21
5.9%
17
6.3%
2
12.9%
22
9.7%
9
5.9%
71
Agree 23.2%
146
24.3%
70
43.8%
14
30.6%
52
34.4%
32
25.9%
314
Neither disagree nor agree 22.4%
141
18.8%
54
15.6%
5
24.1%
41
15.1%
14
21.0%
255
Disagree 40.5%
255
41.0%
118
31.3%
10
26.5%
45
24.7%
23
37.2%
451
Strongly disagree 9.1%
57
9.0%
26
3.1%
1
5.3%
9
14.0%
13
8.7%
106
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share