General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTLINCS

Large international companies are doing more and more damage to local businesses in America.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 272 22.4% 22.4% -1.02
Agree 435 35.8% 58.1% -.37
Neither disagree nor agree 287 23.6% 81.7% .28
Disagree 150 12.3% 94.1% .92
Strongly disagree 17 1.4% 95.5% 1.57
Can't choose 54 4.4% 99.9% 3.51
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
43
19.8%
68
26.5%
114
27.3%
47
22.4%
272
Agree 34.6%
93
34.7%
119
37.4%
161
36.0%
62
35.8%
435
Neither disagree nor agree 31.2%
84
25.9%
89
19.5%
84
16.9%
29
23.5%
286
Disagree 10.4%
28
14.9%
51
11.8%
51
11.6%
20
12.3%
150
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
0.6%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
17
Can't choose 5.6%
15
3.8%
13
3.2%
14
7.0%
12
4.4%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
124
21.8%
148
22.4%
272
Agree 35.6%
191
35.9%
244
35.8%
435
Neither disagree nor agree 20.9%
112
25.7%
175
23.6%
287
Disagree 15.7%
84
9.7%
66
12.3%
150
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
1.5%
10
1.4%
17
Can't choose 3.4%
18
5.3%
36
4.4%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
41
25.0%
152
24.0%
25
14.5%
36
15.0%
18
22.4%
272
Agree 31.1%
42
36.3%
221
36.5%
38
34.1%
85
40.8%
49
35.8%
435
Neither disagree nor agree 17.0%
23
24.0%
146
25.0%
26
28.9%
72
16.7%
20
23.6%
287
Disagree 8.1%
11
10.2%
62
12.5%
13
16.1%
40
20.0%
24
12.3%
150
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
3.3%
4
1.4%
17
Can't choose 11.9%
16
3.3%
20
1.9%
2
4.4%
11
4.2%
5
4.4%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
141
28.8%
23
29.0%
53
19.0%
8
17.6%
47
22.4%
272
Agree 35.2%
227
37.5%
30
32.2%
59
42.9%
18
37.8%
101
35.8%
435
Neither disagree nor agree 22.0%
142
18.8%
15
23.0%
42
28.6%
12
28.5%
76
23.6%
287
Disagree 14.0%
90
7.5%
6
12.0%
22
4.8%
2
11.2%
30
12.3%
150
Strongly disagree 2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
17
Can't choose 4.8%
31
7.5%
6
3.8%
7
2.4%
1
3.4%
9
4.4%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
227
21.2%
35
12.7%
10
22.4%
272
Agree 36.2%
352
40.0%
66
21.5%
17
35.8%
435
Neither disagree nor agree 23.6%
229
20.0%
33
31.6%
25
23.6%
287
Disagree 11.6%
113
13.9%
23
17.7%
14
12.3%
150
Strongly disagree 1.3%
13
0.6%
1
3.8%
3
1.4%
17
Can't choose 3.9%
38
3.6%
6
12.7%
10
4.4%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
144
21.5%
62
15.6%
5
21.8%
37
24.7%
23
22.4%
271
Agree 35.9%
226
37.2%
107
28.1%
9
38.2%
65
30.1%
28
35.9%
435
Neither disagree nor agree 23.8%
150
23.3%
67
21.9%
7
24.7%
42
20.4%
19
23.5%
285
Disagree 11.4%
72
13.5%
39
15.6%
5
10.6%
18
16.1%
15
12.3%
149
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
1.4%
4
9.4%
3
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.4%
17
Can't choose 4.9%
31
3.1%
9
9.4%
3
3.5%
6
5.4%
5
4.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share