General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FREETRDE

Free trade leads to better products becoming available in America.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 134 11% 11% -1.22
Agree 525 43.2% 54.2% -.52
Neither disagree nor agree 297 24.4% 78.6% .18
Disagree 188 15.5% 94.1% .88
Strongly disagree 23 1.9% 96% 1.58
Can't choose 48 3.9% 99.9% 3.67
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
33
12.0%
41
10.4%
45
8.7%
15
11.0%
134
Agree 41.6%
112
39.7%
136
45.9%
198
45.9%
79
43.2%
525
Neither disagree nor agree 31.2%
84
25.1%
86
21.6%
93
19.2%
33
24.4%
296
Disagree 8.2%
22
17.2%
59
17.4%
75
18.6%
32
15.5%
188
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
2.3%
8
2.1%
9
1.7%
3
1.9%
23
Can't choose 5.6%
15
3.5%
12
2.6%
11
5.8%
10
4.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
70
9.4%
64
11.0%
134
Agree 45.1%
242
41.6%
283
43.2%
525
Neither disagree nor agree 20.0%
107
27.9%
190
24.4%
297
Disagree 16.8%
90
14.4%
98
15.5%
188
Strongly disagree 2.4%
13
1.5%
10
1.9%
23
Can't choose 2.6%
14
5.0%
34
3.9%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
12
9.4%
57
8.7%
9
14.5%
36
16.7%
20
11.0%
134
Agree 34.8%
47
41.6%
253
42.3%
44
49.4%
123
48.3%
58
43.2%
525
Neither disagree nor agree 24.4%
33
25.0%
152
31.7%
33
20.1%
50
24.2%
29
24.4%
297
Disagree 18.5%
25
18.6%
113
10.6%
11
11.2%
28
9.2%
11
15.5%
188
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
1.8%
11
1.9%
2
2.4%
6
1.7%
2
1.9%
23
Can't choose 11.9%
16
3.5%
21
4.8%
5
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
73
8.8%
7
12.6%
23
9.5%
4
10.1%
27
11.0%
134
Agree 45.0%
290
36.3%
29
38.8%
71
40.5%
17
44.2%
118
43.2%
525
Neither disagree nor agree 23.1%
149
30.0%
24
23.0%
42
28.6%
12
26.2%
70
24.4%
297
Disagree 14.9%
96
15.0%
12
19.1%
35
19.0%
8
13.9%
37
15.5%
188
Strongly disagree 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
23
Can't choose 3.1%
20
10.0%
8
4.4%
8
2.4%
1
4.1%
11
3.9%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
106
10.3%
17
13.9%
11
11.0%
134
Agree 43.6%
424
38.8%
64
46.8%
37
43.2%
525
Neither disagree nor agree 24.1%
234
27.3%
45
22.8%
18
24.4%
297
Disagree 15.8%
154
15.8%
26
10.1%
8
15.5%
188
Strongly disagree 2.2%
21
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
Can't choose 3.4%
33
6.1%
10
6.3%
5
3.9%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
63
11.5%
33
9.4%
3
14.1%
24
11.8%
11
11.1%
134
Agree 42.0%
264
47.9%
138
56.3%
18
40.0%
68
37.6%
35
43.2%
523
Neither disagree nor agree 25.1%
158
22.2%
64
21.9%
7
25.3%
43
24.7%
23
24.3%
295
Disagree 16.1%
101
14.6%
42
9.4%
3
14.7%
25
18.3%
17
15.5%
188
Strongly disagree 1.9%
12
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.2%
2
1.9%
23
Can't choose 4.9%
31
2.1%
6
3.1%
1
3.5%
6
4.3%
4
4.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share