General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DECSORGS

In general, America should follow decisions of international organizations to which it belongs, even if the government does not agree with them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 53 4.4% 4.4% -1.55
Agree 286 23.5% 27.9% -.9
Neither disagree nor agree 392 32.2% 60.1% -.25
Disagree 342 28.1% 88.2% .4
Strongly disagree 65 5.3% 93.6% 1.05
Can't choose 77 6.3% 99.9% 3
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
16
4.4%
15
3.5%
15
4.1%
7
4.4%
53
Agree 22.7%
61
21.0%
72
26.0%
112
23.8%
41
23.5%
286
Neither disagree nor agree 37.2%
100
35.3%
121
29.7%
128
24.4%
42
32.2%
391
Disagree 23.4%
63
27.7%
95
29.2%
126
33.7%
58
28.1%
342
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
5.8%
20
7.0%
30
4.7%
8
5.3%
65
Can't choose 8.2%
22
5.5%
19
4.6%
20
9.3%
16
6.3%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
32
3.1%
21
4.4%
53
Agree 26.1%
140
21.5%
146
23.5%
286
Neither disagree nor agree 29.9%
160
34.1%
232
32.2%
392
Disagree 26.3%
141
29.6%
201
28.1%
342
Strongly disagree 7.8%
42
3.4%
23
5.3%
65
Can't choose 3.9%
21
8.2%
56
6.3%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
9
3.3%
20
3.8%
4
4.8%
12
6.7%
8
4.4%
53
Agree 20.0%
27
21.2%
129
25.0%
26
26.5%
66
31.7%
38
23.5%
286
Neither disagree nor agree 29.6%
40
34.5%
210
38.5%
40
28.9%
72
25.0%
30
32.2%
392
Disagree 22.2%
30
30.9%
188
22.1%
23
27.7%
69
26.7%
32
28.1%
342
Strongly disagree 4.4%
6
4.8%
29
3.8%
4
7.6%
19
5.8%
7
5.3%
65
Can't choose 17.0%
23
5.1%
31
6.7%
7
4.4%
11
4.2%
5
6.3%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
27
5.0%
4
2.2%
4
9.5%
4
5.2%
14
4.4%
53
Agree 23.4%
151
21.3%
17
21.9%
40
23.8%
10
25.5%
68
23.5%
286
Neither disagree nor agree 29.3%
189
36.3%
29
37.2%
68
33.3%
14
34.5%
92
32.2%
392
Disagree 29.8%
192
25.0%
20
25.7%
47
26.2%
11
27.0%
72
28.1%
342
Strongly disagree 6.8%
44
3.8%
3
6.0%
11
2.4%
1
2.2%
6
5.3%
65
Can't choose 6.4%
41
8.8%
7
7.1%
13
4.8%
2
5.2%
14
6.3%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
39
6.1%
10
5.1%
4
4.4%
53
Agree 23.6%
229
19.4%
32
31.6%
25
23.5%
286
Neither disagree nor agree 31.1%
302
40.0%
66
30.4%
24
32.2%
392
Disagree 29.5%
287
24.8%
41
17.7%
14
28.1%
342
Strongly disagree 6.4%
62
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
5.3%
65
Can't choose 5.5%
53
7.9%
13
13.9%
11
6.3%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
21
3.8%
11
6.3%
2
5.9%
10
9.7%
9
4.4%
53
Agree 22.3%
140
23.6%
68
12.5%
4
30.0%
51
24.7%
23
23.6%
286
Neither disagree nor agree 32.1%
202
34.7%
100
21.9%
7
35.9%
61
21.5%
20
32.2%
390
Disagree 30.0%
189
26.4%
76
53.1%
17
19.4%
33
29.0%
27
28.2%
342
Strongly disagree 5.1%
32
5.6%
16
3.1%
1
4.7%
8
7.5%
7
5.3%
64
Can't choose 7.2%
45
5.9%
17
3.1%
1
4.1%
7
6.5%
6
6.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share