General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POWRORGS

International organizations are taking away too much power from the American government.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 112 9.2% 9.2% -1.41
Agree 303 24.9% 34.1% -.76
Neither disagree nor agree 377 31% 65.1% -.1
Disagree 329 27.1% 92.2% .55
Strongly disagree 28 2.3% 94.5% 1.2
Can't choose 66 5.4% 99.9% 3.16
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
14
8.2%
28
11.6%
50
11.6%
20
9.2%
112
Agree 19.0%
51
23.9%
82
25.8%
111
34.3%
59
24.9%
303
Neither disagree nor agree 39.8%
107
30.3%
104
27.4%
118
27.9%
48
31.0%
377
Disagree 27.1%
73
30.6%
105
27.6%
119
18.0%
31
27.0%
328
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
1.7%
6
3.0%
13
1.2%
2
2.3%
28
Can't choose 6.3%
17
5.0%
17
4.6%
20
7.0%
12
5.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
66
6.8%
46
9.2%
112
Agree 26.7%
143
23.5%
160
24.9%
303
Neither disagree nor agree 25.6%
137
35.3%
240
31.0%
377
Disagree 29.9%
160
24.9%
169
27.1%
329
Strongly disagree 2.4%
13
2.2%
15
2.3%
28
Can't choose 3.2%
17
7.2%
49
5.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
16
9.5%
58
7.7%
8
7.6%
19
9.2%
11
9.2%
112
Agree 28.9%
39
29.9%
182
26.0%
27
16.1%
40
12.5%
15
24.9%
303
Neither disagree nor agree 28.1%
38
31.4%
191
36.5%
38
31.7%
79
25.8%
31
31.0%
377
Disagree 14.8%
20
23.2%
141
24.0%
25
37.3%
93
41.7%
50
27.1%
329
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
1.0%
6
1.9%
2
4.0%
10
6.7%
8
2.3%
28
Can't choose 14.8%
20
4.8%
29
3.8%
4
3.2%
8
4.2%
5
5.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
63
11.3%
9
8.2%
15
11.9%
5
7.5%
20
9.2%
112
Agree 27.0%
174
27.5%
22
26.2%
48
23.8%
10
18.4%
49
24.9%
303
Neither disagree nor agree 28.4%
183
31.3%
25
29.5%
54
45.2%
19
36.0%
96
31.0%
377
Disagree 27.5%
177
20.0%
16
29.0%
53
11.9%
5
29.2%
78
27.1%
329
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
2.5%
2
3.3%
6
2.4%
1
3.0%
8
2.3%
28
Can't choose 5.6%
36
7.5%
6
3.8%
7
4.8%
2
5.6%
15
5.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
90
11.5%
19
3.8%
3
9.2%
112
Agree 24.4%
237
27.9%
46
25.3%
20
24.9%
303
Neither disagree nor agree 31.4%
305
27.3%
45
34.2%
27
31.0%
377
Disagree 28.0%
272
21.2%
35
27.8%
22
27.1%
329
Strongly disagree 2.4%
23
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.3%
28
Can't choose 4.6%
45
9.1%
15
7.6%
6
5.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
65
9.4%
27
6.3%
2
6.5%
11
6.5%
6
9.2%
111
Agree 27.8%
175
23.3%
67
15.6%
5
24.1%
41
16.1%
15
25.0%
303
Neither disagree nor agree 31.3%
197
33.7%
97
25.0%
8
27.6%
47
30.1%
28
31.1%
377
Disagree 23.4%
147
27.1%
78
31.3%
10
32.4%
55
38.7%
36
26.9%
326
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
1.7%
5
9.4%
3
4.7%
8
4.3%
4
2.3%
28
Can't choose 5.9%
37
4.9%
14
12.5%
4
4.7%
8
3.2%
3
5.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share