General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROAD

Spending on highways and bridges
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 844 30% 30% -.83
About right 1532 54.5% 84.5% .01
Too much 360 12.8% 97.3% .85
Don't know 74 2.6% 99.9% 5.06
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 17.6%
105
27.3%
221
36.9%
357
37.2%
160
30.1%
843
About right 60.2%
359
56.9%
461
50.7%
490
50.5%
217
54.5%
1527
Too much 19.3%
115
13.5%
109
10.2%
99
8.1%
35
12.8%
358
Don't know 2.7%
16
2.3%
19
2.2%
21
4.0%
17
2.6%
73
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 35.0%
448
25.8%
396
30.0%
844
About right 53.6%
686
55.2%
846
54.5%
1532
Too much 10.0%
128
15.1%
232
12.8%
360
Don't know 1.3%
16
3.8%
58
2.6%
74
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 30.2%
110
29.8%
428
22.8%
51
31.4%
159
34.2%
96
30.0%
844
About right 47.8%
174
53.4%
766
63.8%
143
56.0%
284
58.4%
164
54.5%
1531
Too much 19.0%
69
13.9%
199
12.5%
28
10.3%
52
4.3%
12
12.8%
360
Don't know 2.7%
10
2.9%
41
0.9%
2
2.4%
12
3.2%
9
2.6%
74
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 27.9%
89
30.4%
151
31.4%
155
30.2%
395
About right 56.1%
179
51.7%
257
56.4%
278
54.5%
714
Too much 13.5%
43
14.3%
71
9.9%
49
12.5%
163
Don't know 2.5%
8
3.6%
18
1.8%
9
2.7%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 31.0%
458
35.8%
73
33.5%
139
24.2%
23
24.4%
151
30.0%
844
About right 55.8%
826
50.5%
103
51.6%
214
51.6%
49
54.9%
340
54.5%
1532
Too much 10.4%
154
8.3%
17
13.0%
54
21.1%
20
18.6%
115
12.8%
360
Don't know 2.7%
40
5.4%
11
1.9%
8
3.2%
3
1.9%
12
2.6%
74
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 29.8%
666
33.2%
125
26.4%
53
30.0%
844
About right 56.1%
1254
44.0%
166
55.7%
112
54.5%
1532
Too much 11.1%
247
22.0%
83
14.9%
30
12.8%
360
Don't know 3.0%
66
0.8%
3
2.5%
5
2.6%
74
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 32.9%
488
27.9%
183
32.7%
18
24.8%
100
24.1%
49
29.9%
838
About right 52.5%
778
56.6%
371
56.4%
31
57.1%
230
58.1%
118
54.6%
1528
Too much 12.3%
182
12.8%
84
7.3%
4
15.4%
62
12.8%
26
12.8%
358
Don't know 2.3%
34
2.6%
17
3.6%
2
2.7%
11
4.9%
10
2.6%
74
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share