General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORCULT

Increased exposure to foreign films, music, and books is damaging our national and local cultures.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 3.5% 3.5% -2.2
Agree 127 10.4% 14% -1.41
Neither disagree nor agree 257 21.1% 35.1% -.62
Disagree 533 43.8% 78.9% .17
Strongly disagree 217 17.8% 96.8% .96
Can't choose 38 3.1% 99.9% 3.34
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
8
3.5%
12
3.2%
14
5.2%
9
3.5%
43
Agree 8.2%
22
9.3%
32
10.0%
43
17.4%
30
10.5%
127
Neither disagree nor agree 23.8%
64
21.0%
72
18.3%
79
23.8%
41
21.1%
256
Disagree 34.6%
93
46.4%
159
48.5%
209
41.9%
72
43.9%
533
Strongly disagree 25.7%
69
17.2%
59
17.2%
74
8.7%
15
17.9%
217
Can't choose 4.8%
13
2.3%
8
2.8%
12
2.9%
5
3.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
20
3.4%
23
3.5%
43
Agree 12.5%
67
8.8%
60
10.4%
127
Neither disagree nor agree 19.0%
102
22.8%
155
21.1%
257
Disagree 46.5%
249
41.8%
284
43.8%
533
Strongly disagree 15.5%
83
19.7%
134
17.8%
217
Can't choose 2.8%
15
3.4%
23
3.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
19
2.6%
16
3.8%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
43
Agree 19.3%
26
12.2%
74
9.6%
10
5.2%
13
3.3%
4
10.4%
127
Neither disagree nor agree 21.5%
29
23.7%
144
28.8%
30
15.3%
38
13.3%
16
21.1%
257
Disagree 27.4%
37
45.1%
274
41.3%
43
48.6%
121
48.3%
58
43.8%
533
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
14.1%
86
12.5%
13
28.9%
72
32.5%
39
17.8%
217
Can't choose 12.6%
17
2.1%
13
3.8%
4
0.4%
1
2.5%
3
3.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
16
10.0%
8
3.8%
7
11.9%
5
2.6%
7
3.5%
43
Agree 9.2%
59
20.0%
16
13.1%
24
7.1%
3
9.4%
25
10.4%
127
Neither disagree nor agree 21.9%
141
22.5%
18
19.7%
36
19.0%
8
20.2%
54
21.1%
257
Disagree 48.1%
310
31.3%
25
44.8%
82
45.2%
19
36.3%
97
43.8%
533
Strongly disagree 16.3%
105
11.3%
9
16.4%
30
11.9%
5
25.5%
68
17.8%
217
Can't choose 2.0%
13
5.0%
4
2.2%
4
4.8%
2
5.6%
15
3.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
34
4.8%
8
1.3%
1
3.5%
43
Agree 10.3%
100
12.1%
20
8.9%
7
10.4%
127
Neither disagree nor agree 19.4%
189
30.3%
50
22.8%
18
21.1%
257
Disagree 45.7%
444
33.3%
55
43.0%
34
43.8%
533
Strongly disagree 19.2%
187
9.1%
15
19.0%
15
17.8%
217
Can't choose 1.9%
18
9.7%
16
5.1%
4
3.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
25
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
2.2%
2
3.5%
43
Agree 12.1%
76
9.4%
27
3.1%
1
7.6%
13
10.8%
10
10.5%
127
Neither disagree nor agree 24.0%
151
21.5%
62
9.4%
3
19.4%
33
8.6%
8
21.2%
257
Disagree 43.4%
273
45.5%
131
53.1%
17
38.2%
65
48.4%
45
43.8%
531
Strongly disagree 12.4%
78
18.1%
52
34.4%
11
28.2%
48
28.0%
26
17.7%
215
Can't choose 4.1%
26
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
3.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share