General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTERNET

A benefit of the Internet is that it makes information available to more and more people worldwide.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 574 47.2% 47.2% -.69
Agree 519 42.7% 89.9% .26
Neither disagree nor agree 79 6.5% 96.4% 1.2
Disagree 20 1.6% 98% 2.15
Strongly disagree 6 .5% 98.5% 3.09
Can't choose 17 1.4% 99.9% 5.93
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
140
48.4%
166
47.1%
203
37.8%
65
47.2%
574
Agree 36.4%
98
42.0%
144
45.2%
195
47.7%
82
42.7%
519
Neither disagree nor agree 8.6%
23
5.8%
20
5.1%
22
7.6%
13
6.4%
78
Disagree 0.7%
2
2.3%
8
1.4%
6
2.3%
4
1.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
4.1%
7
1.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
255
46.9%
319
47.2%
574
Agree 41.2%
221
43.8%
298
42.7%
519
Neither disagree nor agree 6.3%
34
6.6%
45
6.5%
79
Disagree 2.6%
14
0.9%
6
1.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.5%
8
1.3%
9
1.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
49
43.9%
267
48.1%
50
53.8%
134
61.7%
74
47.2%
574
Agree 40.0%
54
45.1%
274
40.4%
42
43.8%
109
33.3%
40
42.7%
519
Neither disagree nor agree 12.6%
17
7.6%
46
8.7%
9
1.6%
4
2.5%
3
6.5%
79
Disagree 3.0%
4
1.8%
11
1.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
1.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 8.1%
11
0.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.4%
318
37.5%
30
39.9%
73
42.9%
18
50.6%
135
47.2%
574
Agree 43.5%
280
45.0%
36
50.3%
92
31.0%
13
36.7%
98
42.7%
519
Neither disagree nor agree 4.2%
27
10.0%
8
6.0%
11
26.2%
11
8.2%
22
6.5%
79
Disagree 1.4%
9
2.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 0.9%
6
5.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.5%
462
45.5%
75
46.8%
37
47.2%
574
Agree 44.0%
428
35.8%
59
40.5%
32
42.7%
519
Neither disagree nor agree 5.7%
55
10.9%
18
7.6%
6
6.5%
79
Disagree 1.2%
12
4.2%
7
1.3%
1
1.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
1.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
276
48.3%
139
43.8%
14
52.4%
89
58.1%
54
47.2%
572
Agree 45.5%
286
42.7%
123
50.0%
16
35.3%
60
35.5%
33
42.7%
518
Neither disagree nor agree 7.0%
44
5.9%
17
0.0%
0
8.8%
15
2.2%
2
6.4%
78
Disagree 1.9%
12
0.7%
2
6.3%
2
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.7%
20
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.3%
8
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share