General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMIMP

Immigrants improve American society by bringing in new ideas and cultures.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 119 9.8% 9.8% -1.34
Agree 563 46.3% 56.1% -.53
Neither disagree nor agree 294 24.2% 80.3% .28
Disagree 176 14.5% 94.7% 1.1
Strongly disagree 40 3.3% 98% 1.91
Can't choose 23 1.9% 99.9% 4.35
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
32
9.6%
33
9.7%
42
7.0%
12
9.8%
119
Agree 42.4%
114
44.0%
151
47.1%
203
55.2%
95
46.3%
563
Neither disagree nor agree 29.0%
78
27.4%
94
21.3%
92
16.9%
29
24.1%
293
Disagree 12.3%
33
14.6%
50
16.2%
70
13.4%
23
14.5%
176
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
3.2%
11
4.2%
18
2.9%
5
3.3%
40
Can't choose 2.2%
6
0.9%
3
1.4%
6
4.7%
8
1.9%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
60
8.7%
59
9.8%
119
Agree 46.6%
250
46.0%
313
46.3%
563
Neither disagree nor agree 21.1%
113
26.6%
181
24.2%
294
Disagree 14.7%
79
14.3%
97
14.5%
176
Strongly disagree 4.5%
24
2.4%
16
3.3%
40
Can't choose 1.9%
10
1.9%
13
1.9%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
10
7.1%
43
9.6%
10
12.4%
31
20.8%
25
9.8%
119
Agree 33.3%
45
41.3%
251
42.3%
44
58.6%
146
64.2%
77
46.3%
563
Neither disagree nor agree 18.5%
25
29.4%
179
29.8%
31
18.9%
47
10.0%
12
24.2%
294
Disagree 23.0%
31
17.3%
105
12.5%
13
9.2%
23
3.3%
4
14.5%
176
Strongly disagree 8.1%
11
3.6%
22
3.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
3.3%
40
Can't choose 9.6%
13
1.2%
7
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
60
8.8%
7
8.2%
15
11.9%
5
12.0%
32
9.8%
119
Agree 47.0%
303
46.3%
37
45.9%
84
33.3%
14
46.8%
125
46.3%
563
Neither disagree nor agree 23.4%
151
21.3%
17
26.2%
48
33.3%
14
24.0%
64
24.2%
294
Disagree 15.2%
98
16.3%
13
13.7%
25
19.0%
8
12.0%
32
14.5%
176
Strongly disagree 3.6%
23
1.3%
1
4.9%
9
2.4%
1
2.2%
6
3.3%
40
Can't choose 1.4%
9
6.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.9%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
86
10.9%
18
19.0%
15
9.8%
119
Agree 47.5%
462
37.6%
62
49.4%
39
46.3%
563
Neither disagree nor agree 24.0%
233
27.3%
45
20.3%
16
24.2%
294
Disagree 14.6%
142
17.6%
29
6.3%
5
14.5%
176
Strongly disagree 3.6%
35
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
3.3%
40
Can't choose 1.4%
14
3.6%
6
3.8%
3
1.9%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
37
11.1%
32
28.1%
9
13.5%
23
17.2%
16
9.7%
117
Agree 44.2%
278
45.8%
132
62.5%
20
45.9%
78
57.0%
53
46.3%
561
Neither disagree nor agree 26.6%
167
25.0%
72
6.3%
2
26.5%
45
8.6%
8
24.3%
294
Disagree 17.3%
109
13.5%
39
3.1%
1
9.4%
16
11.8%
11
14.5%
176
Strongly disagree 3.7%
23
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
1.1%
1
3.3%
40
Can't choose 2.4%
15
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.2%
3
1.9%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share