General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMCOSTS

Government spends too much money assisting immigrants.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 243 20% 20% -1.17
Agree 365 30% 50% -.48
Neither disagree nor agree 319 26.2% 76.2% .21
Disagree 208 17.1% 93.3% .9
Strongly disagree 44 3.6% 97% 1.59
Can't choose 36 3% 99.9% 3.66
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
41
19.5%
67
22.3%
96
22.7%
39
20.0%
243
Agree 25.7%
69
32.7%
112
30.4%
131
30.8%
53
30.0%
365
Neither disagree nor agree 33.1%
89
25.4%
87
23.7%
102
23.3%
40
26.2%
318
Disagree 17.5%
47
16.3%
56
17.4%
75
17.4%
30
17.1%
208
Strongly disagree 6.7%
18
3.2%
11
2.8%
12
1.7%
3
3.6%
44
Can't choose 1.9%
5
2.6%
9
3.5%
15
4.1%
7
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
113
19.1%
130
20.0%
243
Agree 29.9%
160
30.1%
205
30.0%
365
Neither disagree nor agree 23.7%
127
28.2%
192
26.2%
319
Disagree 17.5%
94
16.8%
114
17.1%
208
Strongly disagree 4.3%
23
3.1%
21
3.6%
44
Can't choose 3.5%
19
2.5%
17
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
38
23.8%
145
15.4%
16
14.1%
35
7.5%
9
20.0%
243
Agree 31.1%
42
33.1%
201
31.7%
33
25.7%
64
20.8%
25
30.0%
365
Neither disagree nor agree 18.5%
25
25.0%
152
35.6%
37
29.7%
74
25.8%
31
26.2%
319
Disagree 11.1%
15
13.7%
83
13.5%
14
20.9%
52
36.7%
44
17.1%
208
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
2.3%
14
1.0%
1
5.2%
13
7.5%
9
3.6%
44
Can't choose 5.9%
8
2.0%
12
2.9%
3
4.4%
11
1.7%
2
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
128
26.3%
21
20.8%
38
23.8%
10
17.2%
46
20.0%
243
Agree 31.8%
205
30.0%
24
31.1%
57
21.4%
9
26.2%
70
30.0%
365
Neither disagree nor agree 24.1%
155
26.3%
21
27.9%
51
33.3%
14
29.2%
78
26.2%
319
Disagree 17.9%
115
13.8%
11
14.2%
26
14.3%
6
18.7%
50
17.1%
208
Strongly disagree 3.7%
24
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
7.1%
3
5.2%
14
3.6%
44
Can't choose 2.6%
17
3.8%
3
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
197
25.5%
42
5.1%
4
20.0%
243
Agree 32.0%
311
27.3%
45
11.4%
9
30.0%
365
Neither disagree nor agree 26.6%
259
23.0%
38
27.8%
22
26.2%
319
Disagree 15.0%
146
18.2%
30
40.5%
32
17.1%
208
Strongly disagree 3.2%
31
2.4%
4
11.4%
9
3.6%
44
Can't choose 2.9%
28
3.0%
5
3.8%
3
3.0%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
142
18.8%
54
12.5%
4
19.4%
33
9.7%
9
20.0%
242
Agree 32.8%
206
29.2%
84
28.1%
9
25.3%
43
24.7%
23
30.1%
365
Neither disagree nor agree 27.5%
173
23.3%
67
18.8%
6
24.7%
42
32.3%
30
26.2%
318
Disagree 11.8%
74
21.9%
63
34.4%
11
22.4%
38
22.6%
21
17.1%
207
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
5.6%
16
6.3%
2
5.9%
10
5.4%
5
3.6%
44
Can't choose 3.7%
23
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
4.3%
4
2.9%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share