General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSHERE

Children born in America of parents who are not citizens should have the right to become American citizens.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 326 26.8% 26.8% -.96
Agree 576 47.4% 74.2% -.2
Neither disagree nor agree 127 10.4% 84.6% .56
Disagree 113 9.3% 93.9% 1.32
Strongly disagree 51 4.2% 98.1% 2.07
Can't choose 22 1.8% 99.9% 4.34
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
88
29.7%
102
23.0%
99
21.5%
37
26.8%
326
Agree 45.0%
121
45.8%
157
49.2%
212
49.4%
85
47.3%
575
Neither disagree nor agree 10.0%
27
10.8%
37
10.7%
46
9.9%
17
10.5%
127
Disagree 8.6%
23
7.9%
27
10.2%
44
11.0%
19
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
4.1%
14
5.3%
23
4.7%
8
4.2%
51
Can't choose 1.5%
4
1.5%
5
1.6%
7
3.5%
6
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
139
27.5%
187
26.8%
326
Agree 46.3%
248
48.2%
328
47.4%
576
Neither disagree nor agree 11.8%
63
9.4%
64
10.4%
127
Disagree 8.8%
47
9.7%
66
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 5.6%
30
3.1%
21
4.2%
51
Can't choose 1.7%
9
1.9%
13
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
38
24.8%
151
32.7%
34
27.7%
69
28.3%
34
26.8%
326
Agree 46.7%
63
45.4%
276
46.2%
48
51.0%
127
51.7%
62
47.4%
576
Neither disagree nor agree 11.9%
16
11.2%
68
8.7%
9
8.4%
21
10.8%
13
10.4%
127
Disagree 6.7%
9
11.5%
70
6.7%
7
8.0%
20
5.8%
7
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
5.4%
33
4.8%
5
3.6%
9
1.7%
2
4.2%
51
Can't choose 5.2%
7
1.5%
9
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
168
20.0%
16
27.9%
51
40.5%
17
27.7%
74
26.8%
326
Agree 44.7%
288
50.0%
40
45.4%
83
42.9%
18
55.1%
147
47.4%
576
Neither disagree nor agree 11.3%
73
15.0%
12
9.3%
17
9.5%
4
7.9%
21
10.4%
127
Disagree 10.7%
69
8.8%
7
9.8%
18
4.8%
2
6.4%
17
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 5.3%
34
1.3%
1
4.9%
9
2.4%
1
2.2%
6
4.2%
51
Can't choose 1.9%
12
5.0%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
239
29.7%
49
48.1%
38
26.8%
326
Agree 47.9%
466
48.5%
80
38.0%
30
47.4%
576
Neither disagree nor agree 10.5%
102
13.3%
22
3.8%
3
10.4%
127
Disagree 10.5%
102
3.6%
6
6.3%
5
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 4.7%
46
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
4.2%
51
Can't choose 1.7%
17
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
159
26.4%
76
46.9%
15
25.3%
43
34.4%
32
26.8%
325
Agree 46.7%
294
49.3%
142
37.5%
12
48.2%
82
47.3%
44
47.4%
574
Neither disagree nor agree 11.4%
72
10.4%
30
6.3%
2
10.6%
18
5.4%
5
10.5%
127
Disagree 10.0%
63
9.4%
27
6.3%
2
8.8%
15
6.5%
6
9.3%
113
Strongly disagree 4.3%
27
3.5%
10
3.1%
1
5.3%
9
4.3%
4
4.2%
51
Can't choose 2.2%
14
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share