General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSAWAY

Children born abroad should have the right to become American citizens if at least one of their parents is an American citizen.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 311 25.6% 25.6% -.97
Agree 713 58.6% 84.2% -.02
Neither disagree nor agree 124 10.2% 94.4% .92
Disagree 43 3.5% 97.9% 1.87
Strongly disagree 6 .5% 98.4% 2.81
Can't choose 18 1.5% 99.9% 5.65
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
83
28.0%
96
23.2%
100
18.6%
32
25.6%
311
Agree 54.3%
146
56.9%
195
60.1%
259
65.7%
113
58.7%
713
Neither disagree nor agree 12.6%
34
9.3%
32
9.7%
42
8.7%
15
10.1%
123
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
12
5.1%
22
5.2%
9
3.5%
43
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.5%
4
1.5%
5
1.4%
6
1.7%
3
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
140
25.1%
171
25.6%
311
Agree 57.1%
306
59.9%
407
58.6%
713
Neither disagree nor agree 11.2%
60
9.4%
64
10.2%
124
Disagree 4.1%
22
3.1%
21
3.5%
43
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
Can't choose 0.9%
5
1.9%
13
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
32
25.0%
152
29.8%
31
24.5%
61
29.2%
35
25.6%
311
Agree 52.6%
71
56.4%
343
58.7%
61
66.7%
166
60.0%
72
58.6%
713
Neither disagree nor agree 14.1%
19
12.3%
75
9.6%
10
5.2%
13
5.8%
7
10.2%
124
Disagree 3.0%
4
4.9%
30
1.9%
2
2.0%
5
1.7%
2
3.5%
43
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Can't choose 5.9%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
3.3%
4
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
167
15.0%
12
28.4%
52
26.2%
11
25.8%
69
25.6%
311
Agree 59.0%
380
65.0%
52
56.3%
103
50.0%
21
58.8%
157
58.6%
713
Neither disagree nor agree 8.9%
57
11.3%
9
9.8%
18
16.7%
7
12.4%
33
10.2%
124
Disagree 3.7%
24
7.5%
6
2.7%
5
7.1%
3
1.9%
5
3.5%
43
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.9%
12
1.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
244
23.6%
39
35.4%
28
25.6%
311
Agree 59.6%
579
60.0%
99
44.3%
35
58.6%
713
Neither disagree nor agree 10.0%
97
10.9%
18
11.4%
9
10.2%
124
Disagree 3.5%
34
4.2%
7
2.5%
2
3.5%
43
Strongly disagree 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
144
25.7%
74
37.5%
12
28.2%
48
35.5%
33
25.7%
311
Agree 59.0%
371
60.8%
175
62.5%
20
54.1%
92
54.8%
51
58.5%
709
Neither disagree nor agree 12.2%
77
8.0%
23
0.0%
0
12.4%
21
3.2%
3
10.2%
124
Disagree 4.3%
27
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.2%
3
3.5%
43
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
6
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share