General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMRGHTS

Legal immigrants to America who are not citizens should have the same rights as American citizens.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 139 11.4% 11.4% -1.53
Agree 319 26.2% 37.7% -.83
Neither disagree nor agree 186 15.3% 53% -.12
Disagree 418 34.4% 87.3% .58
Strongly disagree 128 10.5% 97.9% 1.29
Can't choose 24 2% 99.8% 3.41
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
37
14.3%
49
10.0%
43
5.8%
10
11.4%
139
Agree 29.4%
79
30.9%
106
22.3%
96
22.1%
38
26.3%
319
Neither disagree nor agree 23.4%
63
14.6%
50
10.4%
45
15.7%
27
15.2%
185
Disagree 24.9%
67
28.6%
98
41.5%
179
43.0%
74
34.4%
418
Strongly disagree 5.2%
14
9.6%
33
14.6%
63
10.5%
18
10.5%
128
Can't choose 3.3%
9
1.5%
5
1.2%
5
2.9%
5
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
69
10.3%
70
11.4%
139
Agree 28.5%
153
24.4%
166
26.2%
319
Neither disagree nor agree 12.7%
68
17.4%
118
15.3%
186
Disagree 32.6%
175
35.7%
243
34.4%
418
Strongly disagree 10.8%
58
10.3%
70
10.5%
128
Can't choose 2.4%
13
1.6%
11
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
19
10.5%
64
8.7%
9
11.6%
29
15.0%
18
11.4%
139
Agree 14.1%
19
24.0%
146
26.9%
28
33.7%
84
35.0%
42
26.2%
319
Neither disagree nor agree 21.5%
29
16.1%
98
14.4%
15
12.4%
31
10.8%
13
15.3%
186
Disagree 29.6%
40
37.7%
229
31.7%
33
31.3%
78
31.7%
38
34.4%
418
Strongly disagree 15.6%
21
10.4%
63
14.4%
15
8.4%
21
6.7%
8
10.5%
128
Can't choose 5.2%
7
1.0%
6
3.8%
4
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
70
5.0%
4
12.6%
23
9.5%
4
14.2%
38
11.4%
139
Agree 25.3%
163
22.5%
18
23.0%
42
19.0%
8
33.0%
88
26.2%
319
Neither disagree nor agree 13.0%
84
12.5%
10
14.8%
27
35.7%
15
18.7%
50
15.3%
186
Disagree 36.5%
235
50.0%
40
36.1%
66
21.4%
9
25.5%
68
34.4%
418
Strongly disagree 12.3%
79
8.8%
7
11.5%
21
14.3%
6
5.6%
15
10.5%
128
Can't choose 2.0%
13
1.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
102
10.9%
18
24.1%
19
11.4%
139
Agree 25.6%
249
27.3%
45
31.6%
25
26.2%
319
Neither disagree nor agree 14.9%
145
17.6%
29
15.2%
12
15.3%
186
Disagree 36.3%
353
29.7%
49
20.3%
16
34.4%
418
Strongly disagree 11.2%
109
9.7%
16
3.8%
3
10.5%
128
Can't choose 1.4%
14
3.6%
6
5.1%
4
2.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
54
12.8%
37
15.6%
5
14.7%
25
18.3%
17
11.4%
138
Agree 25.8%
162
25.0%
72
28.1%
9
33.5%
57
20.4%
19
26.3%
319
Neither disagree nor agree 15.9%
100
16.7%
48
9.4%
3
14.1%
24
11.8%
11
15.3%
186
Disagree 36.6%
230
33.0%
95
34.4%
11
28.2%
48
34.4%
32
34.3%
416
Strongly disagree 10.7%
67
11.5%
33
12.5%
4
8.2%
14
10.8%
10
10.6%
128
Can't choose 2.4%
15
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.2%
3
1.9%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share