General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMPROUD1

How proud are you of being American?
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  5) I am no American
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 937 77.1% 77.1% -.37
Somewhat proud 210 17.3% 94.3% .56
Not very proud 23 1.9% 96.2% 1.49
Not proud at all 4 .3% 96.5% 2.42
I am no American 25 2.1% 98.6% 3.35
Can't choose 15 1.2% 99.8% 6.14
No answer 2 .2% 100% 7.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 62.8%
169
78.7%
270
80.0%
345
88.4%
152
77.0%
936
Somewhat proud 28.6%
77
13.4%
46
16.0%
69
10.5%
18
17.3%
210
Not very proud 2.6%
7
2.0%
7
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
Not proud at all 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
I am no American 3.0%
8
3.5%
12
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Can't choose 2.6%
7
1.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 76.1%
408
77.8%
529
77.1%
937
Somewhat proud 17.9%
96
16.8%
114
17.3%
210
Not very proud 1.3%
7
2.4%
16
1.9%
23
Not proud at all 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
I am no American 3.0%
16
1.3%
9
2.1%
25
Can't choose 1.3%
7
1.2%
8
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 83.0%
112
79.6%
484
82.7%
86
72.3%
180
62.5%
75
77.1%
937
Somewhat proud 8.9%
12
16.3%
99
10.6%
11
21.3%
53
29.2%
35
17.3%
210
Not very proud 1.5%
2
1.8%
11
1.0%
1
2.0%
5
3.3%
4
1.9%
23
Not proud at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
I am no American 4.4%
6
0.8%
5
3.8%
4
2.8%
7
2.5%
3
2.1%
25
Can't choose 1.5%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
2.5%
3
1.2%
15
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very proud 82.0%
528
88.8%
71
75.4%
138
71.4%
30
63.7%
170
77.1%
937
Somewhat proud 12.9%
83
8.8%
7
20.2%
37
23.8%
10
27.3%
73
17.3%
210
Not very proud 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.4%
1
3.7%
10
1.9%
23
Not proud at all 0.5%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
I am no American 2.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
2.1%
25
Can't choose 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 80.8%
785
66.7%
110
53.2%
42
77.1%
937
Somewhat proud 15.3%
149
23.0%
38
29.1%
23
17.3%
210
Not very proud 1.9%
18
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
1.9%
23
Not proud at all 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
I am no American 1.0%
10
5.5%
9
7.6%
6
2.1%
25
Can't choose 0.5%
5
2.4%
4
7.6%
6
1.2%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 81.6%
513
79.5%
229
65.6%
21
65.3%
111
63.4%
59
77.0%
933
Somewhat proud 14.1%
89
16.0%
46
28.1%
9
26.5%
45
22.6%
21
17.3%
210
Not very proud 1.1%
7
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
3.2%
3
1.9%
23
Not proud at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
I am no American 1.4%
9
2.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.8%
3
5.4%
5
2.1%
25
Can't choose 1.3%
8
0.7%
2
3.1%
1
0.6%
1
3.2%
3
1.2%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share