General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NAFTA2A

Generally speaking, would you say that America benefits or does not benefit from being a member of NAFTA?
  1) Greatly benefits
  2) Largely benefits
  3) Somewhat benefits
  4) Benefits only a little
  5) Does not benefit at all
  7) Have never heard of NAFTA
  8) No answer
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Greatly benefits 52 4.3% 4.3% -1.63
Largely benefits 105 8.6% 12.9% -1.21
Somewhat benefits 360 29.6% 42.5% -.79
Benefits only a little 144 11.8% 54.4% -.37
Does not benefit at all 104 8.6% 62.9% .05
Have never heard of NAFTA 109 9% 71.9% .88
No answer 332 27.3% 99.2% 1.3
Not applicable 10 .8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Greatly benefits 4.5%
12
3.5%
12
5.1%
22
3.5%
6
4.3%
52
Largely benefits 7.8%
21
8.2%
28
9.7%
42
8.1%
14
8.6%
105
Somewhat benefits 20.4%
55
32.1%
110
32.0%
138
33.1%
57
29.6%
360
Benefits only a little 9.3%
25
12.5%
43
13.7%
59
9.9%
17
11.9%
144
Does not benefit at all 4.8%
13
8.7%
30
9.3%
40
12.2%
21
8.6%
104
Have never heard of NAFTA 16.4%
44
9.9%
34
5.1%
22
5.2%
9
9.0%
109
No answer 35.7%
96
24.5%
84
24.8%
107
25.6%
44
27.2%
331
Not applicable 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
2.3%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly benefits 5.2%
28
3.5%
24
4.3%
52
Largely benefits 10.6%
57
7.1%
48
8.6%
105
Somewhat benefits 33.4%
179
26.6%
181
29.6%
360
Benefits only a little 14.4%
77
9.9%
67
11.8%
144
Does not benefit at all 12.5%
67
5.4%
37
8.6%
104
Have never heard of NAFTA 6.0%
32
11.3%
77
9.0%
109
No answer 17.0%
91
35.4%
241
27.3%
332
Not applicable 0.9%
5
0.7%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Greatly benefits 4.4%
6
2.8%
17
3.8%
4
4.8%
12
10.8%
13
4.3%
52
Largely benefits 2.2%
3
7.7%
47
4.8%
5
14.5%
36
11.7%
14
8.6%
105
Somewhat benefits 19.3%
26
27.6%
168
26.0%
27
39.8%
99
33.3%
40
29.6%
360
Benefits only a little 2.2%
3
13.5%
82
16.3%
17
11.6%
29
10.8%
13
11.8%
144
Does not benefit at all 11.9%
16
8.9%
54
8.7%
9
6.4%
16
7.5%
9
8.6%
104
Have never heard of NAFTA 23.0%
31
9.5%
58
8.7%
9
2.4%
6
4.2%
5
9.0%
109
No answer 34.1%
46
29.3%
178
30.8%
32
20.1%
50
21.7%
26
27.3%
332
Not applicable 3.0%
4
0.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Greatly benefits 4.7%
30
2.5%
2
4.9%
9
4.8%
2
3.4%
9
4.3%
52
Largely benefits 9.8%
63
8.8%
7
6.0%
11
4.8%
2
8.2%
22
8.6%
105
Somewhat benefits 31.7%
204
26.3%
21
29.5%
54
23.8%
10
26.6%
71
29.6%
360
Benefits only a little 12.1%
78
11.3%
9
11.5%
21
9.5%
4
12.0%
32
11.8%
144
Does not benefit at all 8.7%
56
12.5%
10
8.7%
16
7.1%
3
7.1%
19
8.6%
104
Have never heard of NAFTA 5.6%
36
7.5%
6
11.5%
21
16.7%
7
14.6%
39
9.0%
109
No answer 26.9%
173
28.8%
23
26.2%
48
33.3%
14
27.7%
74
27.3%
332
Not applicable 0.6%
4
2.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Greatly benefits 4.2%
41
4.2%
7
5.1%
4
4.3%
52
Largely benefits 8.4%
82
9.1%
15
10.1%
8
8.6%
105
Somewhat benefits 31.3%
304
23.0%
38
22.8%
18
29.6%
360
Benefits only a little 12.7%
123
9.1%
15
7.6%
6
11.8%
144
Does not benefit at all 9.6%
93
4.8%
8
3.8%
3
8.6%
104
Have never heard of NAFTA 6.4%
62
18.8%
31
20.3%
16
9.0%
109
No answer 26.9%
261
29.7%
49
27.8%
22
27.3%
332
Not applicable 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Greatly benefits 3.3%
21
5.9%
17
9.4%
3
4.1%
7
4.3%
4
4.3%
52
Largely benefits 8.3%
52
8.3%
24
9.4%
3
9.4%
16
9.7%
9
8.6%
104
Somewhat benefits 29.7%
187
33.3%
96
25.0%
8
22.9%
39
31.2%
29
29.6%
359
Benefits only a little 11.0%
69
12.5%
36
18.8%
6
13.5%
23
10.8%
10
11.9%
144
Does not benefit at all 8.7%
55
6.6%
19
0.0%
0
12.9%
22
8.6%
8
8.6%
104
Have never heard of NAFTA 9.7%
61
8.7%
25
3.1%
1
8.8%
15
7.5%
7
9.0%
109
No answer 28.5%
179
24.0%
69
34.4%
11
27.6%
47
25.8%
24
27.2%
330
Not applicable 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share