General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NAFTA3

America should follow NAFTA decisions, even if it does not agree with them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 1.8% 1.8% -1.57
Agree 163 13.4% 15.2% -1.14
Neither disagree nor agree 319 26.2% 41.4% -.71
Disagree 297 24.4% 65.9% -.27
Strongly disagree 64 5.3% 71.1% .16
Can't choose 338 27.8% 98.9% 1.46
No answer 13 1.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
7
1.5%
5
1.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.8%
22
Agree 9.3%
25
14.0%
48
16.9%
73
9.9%
17
13.4%
163
Neither disagree nor agree 23.0%
62
28.9%
99
26.2%
113
25.6%
44
26.2%
318
Disagree 19.3%
52
24.8%
85
26.0%
112
27.9%
48
24.4%
297
Strongly disagree 4.1%
11
4.4%
15
5.8%
25
7.6%
13
5.3%
64
Can't choose 40.5%
109
25.7%
88
22.5%
97
25.6%
44
27.8%
338
No answer 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
3
2.3%
4
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
343
100.0%
431
100.0%
172

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
11
1.6%
11
1.8%
22
Agree 16.8%
90
10.7%
73
13.4%
163
Neither disagree nor agree 27.2%
146
25.4%
173
26.2%
319
Disagree 28.9%
155
20.9%
142
24.4%
297
Strongly disagree 6.7%
36
4.1%
28
5.3%
64
Can't choose 17.4%
93
36.0%
245
27.8%
338
No answer 0.9%
5
1.2%
8
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
680

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
4.2%
5
1.8%
22
Agree 8.1%
11
8.6%
52
10.6%
11
22.1%
55
28.3%
34
13.4%
163
Neither disagree nor agree 22.2%
30
28.3%
172
26.9%
28
24.5%
61
23.3%
28
26.2%
319
Disagree 15.6%
21
26.6%
162
22.1%
23
27.7%
69
18.3%
22
24.4%
297
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
5.1%
31
9.6%
10
4.4%
11
4.2%
5
5.3%
64
Can't choose 45.2%
61
28.8%
175
29.8%
31
18.1%
45
21.7%
26
27.8%
338
No answer 3.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
608
100.0%
104
100.0%
249
100.0%
120

1216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.4%
1
2.2%
6
1.8%
22
Agree 15.8%
102
15.0%
12
8.7%
16
11.9%
5
10.5%
28
13.4%
163
Neither disagree nor agree 24.8%
160
30.0%
24
26.8%
49
31.0%
13
27.3%
73
26.2%
319
Disagree 25.6%
165
17.5%
14
25.7%
47
26.2%
11
22.5%
60
24.4%
297
Strongly disagree 6.1%
39
5.0%
4
6.0%
11
2.4%
1
3.4%
9
5.3%
64
Can't choose 24.8%
160
30.0%
24
29.0%
53
26.2%
11
33.7%
90
27.8%
338
No answer 0.9%
6
2.5%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
183
100.0%
42
100.0%
267

1216


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
17
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.8%
22
Agree 13.1%
127
13.9%
23
16.5%
13
13.4%
163
Neither disagree nor agree 27.7%
269
21.8%
36
17.7%
14
26.2%
319
Disagree 25.8%
251
18.2%
30
20.3%
16
24.4%
297
Strongly disagree 5.9%
57
3.0%
5
2.5%
2
5.3%
64
Can't choose 25.0%
243
38.8%
64
39.2%
31
27.8%
338
No answer 0.8%
8
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
165
100.0%
79

1216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
2.1%
6
9.4%
3
4.1%
7
1.1%
1
1.8%
22
Agree 11.6%
73
16.3%
47
15.6%
5
13.5%
23
15.1%
14
13.4%
162
Neither disagree nor agree 26.9%
169
27.4%
79
15.6%
5
23.5%
40
28.0%
26
26.3%
319
Disagree 25.3%
159
21.9%
63
25.0%
8
22.9%
39
29.0%
27
24.4%
296
Strongly disagree 5.7%
36
5.2%
15
3.1%
1
6.5%
11
1.1%
1
5.3%
64
Can't choose 28.6%
180
26.4%
76
28.1%
9
28.8%
49
23.7%
22
27.7%
336
No answer 1.1%
7
0.7%
2
3.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
288
100.0%
32
100.0%
170
100.0%
93

1212

Bookmark and Share