General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

Spending on Social Security
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1772 63% 63% -.47
About right 778 27.7% 90.7% .24
Too much 152 5.4% 96.1% .94
Don't know 103 3.7% 99.8% 4.47
No answer 7 .2% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 63.6%
379
66.4%
538
65.4%
632
50.7%
218
63.0%
1767
About right 24.7%
147
23.2%
188
26.7%
258
42.3%
182
27.6%
775
Too much 5.7%
34
6.7%
54
4.6%
44
4.4%
19
5.4%
151
Don't know 5.9%
35
3.5%
28
3.3%
32
1.9%
8
3.7%
103
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 57.3%
734
67.8%
1038
63.0%
1772
About right 31.1%
398
24.8%
380
27.7%
778
Too much 7.3%
93
3.9%
59
5.4%
152
Don't know 3.8%
49
3.5%
54
3.7%
103
No answer 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 67.3%
245
67.6%
970
67.0%
150
54.4%
276
46.6%
131
63.0%
1772
About right 26.4%
96
24.0%
344
26.3%
59
32.9%
167
39.5%
111
27.6%
777
Too much 2.2%
8
5.3%
76
3.6%
8
7.5%
38
7.8%
22
5.4%
152
Don't know 3.8%
14
3.0%
43
2.7%
6
4.7%
24
5.7%
16
3.7%
103
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 65.8%
210
67.2%
334
52.9%
261
61.5%
805
About right 27.9%
89
23.7%
118
34.3%
169
28.7%
376
Too much 3.1%
10
5.0%
25
9.1%
45
6.1%
80
Don't know 2.8%
9
4.0%
20
3.0%
15
3.4%
44
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 60.3%
892
56.9%
116
68.7%
285
78.9%
75
65.3%
404
63.0%
1772
About right 30.1%
445
36.8%
75
23.6%
98
14.7%
14
23.6%
146
27.7%
778
Too much 5.8%
86
2.0%
4
3.6%
15
3.2%
3
7.1%
44
5.4%
152
Don't know 3.6%
53
3.9%
8
3.6%
15
3.2%
3
3.9%
24
3.7%
103
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 60.3%
1347
81.7%
308
58.2%
117
63.0%
1772
About right 30.3%
677
13.0%
49
25.9%
52
27.7%
778
Too much 5.5%
123
3.4%
13
8.0%
16
5.4%
152
Don't know 3.6%
80
1.9%
7
8.0%
16
3.7%
103
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 64.6%
958
59.0%
387
58.2%
32
63.0%
254
65.5%
133
63.0%
1764
About right 27.1%
402
30.9%
203
34.5%
19
27.0%
109
21.7%
44
27.8%
777
Too much 5.3%
79
5.5%
36
5.5%
3
5.5%
22
5.4%
11
5.4%
151
Don't know 2.8%
41
4.1%
27
1.8%
1
4.2%
17
7.4%
15
3.6%
101
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share