General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

Spending on mass transportation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 989 35.2% 35.2% -.68
About right 1372 48.8% 84% -.07
Too much 276 9.8% 93.8% .54
Don't know 172 6.1% 99.9% 3.58
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 29.2%
174
30.9%
250
40.4%
391
40.0%
172
35.2%
987
About right 57.0%
340
52.1%
422
44.6%
431
40.7%
175
48.8%
1368
Too much 8.6%
51
11.0%
89
9.5%
92
9.5%
41
9.7%
273
Don't know 5.2%
31
6.0%
49
5.4%
52
9.3%
40
6.1%
172
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 38.1%
488
32.7%
501
35.2%
989
About right 46.6%
597
50.6%
775
48.8%
1372
Too much 10.8%
138
9.0%
138
9.8%
276
Don't know 4.3%
55
7.6%
117
6.1%
172
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 25.8%
94
31.1%
446
32.6%
73
42.8%
217
56.6%
159
35.2%
989
About right 52.7%
192
51.2%
735
54.5%
122
46.0%
233
31.7%
89
48.8%
1371
Too much 9.6%
35
10.7%
154
9.4%
21
8.5%
43
8.2%
23
9.8%
276
Don't know 11.5%
42
6.9%
99
3.6%
8
2.6%
13
3.6%
10
6.1%
172
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 46.1%
147
30.2%
150
36.1%
178
36.3%
475
About right 42.9%
137
51.3%
255
45.4%
224
47.1%
616
Too much 7.2%
23
11.9%
59
11.4%
56
10.5%
138
Don't know 3.4%
11
6.6%
33
6.9%
34
6.0%
78
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 34.8%
514
37.3%
76
35.4%
147
35.8%
34
35.2%
218
35.2%
989
About right 48.3%
715
46.6%
95
47.2%
196
48.4%
46
51.7%
320
48.8%
1372
Too much 10.1%
150
7.8%
16
10.8%
45
9.5%
9
9.0%
56
9.8%
276
Don't know 6.6%
98
8.3%
17
6.3%
26
6.3%
6
4.0%
25
6.1%
172
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 35.0%
782
35.3%
133
36.8%
74
35.2%
989
About right 48.7%
1089
49.3%
186
48.3%
97
48.8%
1372
Too much 9.8%
220
10.1%
38
9.0%
18
9.8%
276
Don't know 6.3%
141
5.0%
19
6.0%
12
6.1%
172
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 32.5%
482
34.8%
228
47.3%
26
41.9%
169
38.4%
78
35.1%
983
About right 50.0%
742
50.8%
333
41.8%
23
43.2%
174
47.8%
97
48.9%
1369
Too much 10.5%
155
9.3%
61
7.3%
4
8.9%
36
8.9%
18
9.8%
274
Don't know 6.9%
102
5.0%
33
3.6%
2
6.0%
24
4.9%
10
6.1%
171
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share