General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELMEET

Should religious extremists be allowed to hold public meetings?
  1) Should definitely be allowed
  2) Should probably be allowed
  3) Should probably not be allowed
  4) Should definitely not be allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should definitely be allowed 458 31.1% 31.1% -.88
Should probably be allowed 591 40.1% 71.3% -.16
Should probably not be allowed 239 16.2% 87.5% .56
Should definitely not be allowed 142 9.6% 97.1% 1.28
Can't choose 31 2.1% 99.3% 4.15
No answer 11 .7% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 26.6%
81
30.3%
125
35.2%
187
28.9%
63
31.1%
456
Should probably be allowed 47.2%
144
39.2%
162
38.2%
203
37.6%
82
40.3%
591
Should probably not be allowed 17.0%
52
17.2%
71
13.9%
74
18.8%
41
16.2%
238
Should definitely not be allowed 7.2%
22
9.7%
40
9.6%
51
12.8%
28
9.6%
141
Can't choose 1.6%
5
2.2%
9
2.3%
12
1.8%
4
2.0%
30
No answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 36.7%
241
26.6%
217
31.1%
458
Should probably be allowed 35.8%
235
43.6%
356
40.1%
591
Should probably not be allowed 14.2%
93
17.9%
146
16.2%
239
Should definitely not be allowed 10.1%
66
9.3%
76
9.6%
142
Can't choose 2.4%
16
1.8%
15
2.1%
31
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 22.5%
43
27.5%
203
28.6%
32
36.6%
105
51.7%
75
31.1%
458
Should probably be allowed 33.5%
64
42.9%
316
44.6%
50
40.4%
116
31.0%
45
40.1%
591
Should probably not be allowed 18.8%
36
17.4%
128
17.0%
19
12.5%
36
13.8%
20
16.2%
239
Should definitely not be allowed 18.3%
35
9.8%
72
8.0%
9
7.3%
21
3.4%
5
9.6%
142
Can't choose 6.3%
12
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
1.8%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 30.5%
244
26.7%
27
34.0%
72
35.4%
17
31.5%
98
31.1%
458
Should probably be allowed 40.5%
324
37.6%
38
38.2%
81
29.2%
14
43.1%
134
40.1%
591
Should probably not be allowed 14.9%
119
21.8%
22
17.9%
38
18.8%
9
16.4%
51
16.2%
239
Should definitely not be allowed 10.9%
87
11.9%
12
6.1%
13
14.6%
7
7.4%
23
9.6%
142
Can't choose 2.4%
19
2.0%
2
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.1%
31
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 32.2%
373
30.4%
66
19.6%
19
31.1%
458
Should probably be allowed 39.6%
459
41.0%
89
44.3%
43
40.1%
591
Should probably not be allowed 16.8%
195
13.8%
30
14.4%
14
16.2%
239
Should definitely not be allowed 8.7%
101
12.4%
27
14.4%
14
9.6%
142
Can't choose 1.8%
21
1.8%
4
6.2%
6
2.1%
31
No answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 33.8%
260
22.6%
76
36.8%
14
30.4%
62
38.5%
45
31.2%
457
Should probably be allowed 41.1%
316
42.0%
141
34.2%
13
40.2%
82
29.9%
35
40.1%
587
Should probably not be allowed 13.4%
103
21.7%
73
21.1%
8
17.2%
35
16.2%
19
16.3%
238
Should definitely not be allowed 8.7%
67
11.0%
37
7.9%
3
10.3%
21
11.1%
13
9.6%
141
Can't choose 2.3%
18
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.6%
3
2.1%
31
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share