General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REVMEET

Should people who want to overthrow the government by force be allowed to hold public meetings?
  1) Should definitely be allowed
  2) Should probably be allowed
  3) Should probably not be allowed
  4) Should definitely not be allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should definitely be allowed 180 12.2% 12.2% -1.7
Should probably be allowed 260 17.7% 29.9% -.91
Should probably not be allowed 297 20.2% 50.1% -.12
Should definitely not be allowed 709 48.2% 98.2% .67
Can't choose 21 1.4% 99.7% 3.83
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 10.2%
31
13.6%
56
13.4%
71
9.2%
20
12.1%
178
Should probably be allowed 23.0%
70
19.1%
79
16.9%
90
9.6%
21
17.7%
260
Should probably not be allowed 23.6%
72
22.3%
92
16.9%
90
19.3%
42
20.2%
296
Should definitely not be allowed 41.6%
127
43.8%
181
49.9%
265
61.9%
135
48.3%
708
Can't choose 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 14.6%
96
10.3%
84
12.2%
180
Should probably be allowed 15.7%
103
19.2%
157
17.7%
260
Should probably not be allowed 17.7%
116
22.2%
181
20.2%
297
Should definitely not be allowed 49.8%
327
46.8%
382
48.2%
709
Can't choose 1.7%
11
1.2%
10
1.4%
21
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 11.0%
21
10.3%
76
8.0%
9
15.0%
43
21.4%
31
12.2%
180
Should probably be allowed 15.7%
30
15.1%
111
20.5%
23
23.0%
66
20.7%
30
17.7%
260
Should probably not be allowed 18.8%
36
20.1%
148
23.2%
26
22.6%
65
15.2%
22
20.2%
297
Should definitely not be allowed 48.7%
93
53.1%
391
47.3%
53
38.3%
110
42.8%
62
48.2%
709
Can't choose 5.2%
10
1.2%
9
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 10.8%
86
10.9%
11
15.1%
32
12.5%
6
14.5%
45
12.2%
180
Should probably be allowed 18.0%
144
13.9%
14
11.3%
24
18.8%
9
22.2%
69
17.7%
260
Should probably not be allowed 18.0%
144
16.8%
17
20.3%
43
16.7%
8
27.3%
85
20.2%
297
Should definitely not be allowed 51.6%
413
57.4%
58
51.4%
109
52.1%
25
33.4%
104
48.2%
709
Can't choose 1.1%
9
1.0%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.4%
21
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 12.5%
145
11.5%
25
10.3%
10
12.2%
180
Should probably be allowed 17.6%
204
14.3%
31
25.8%
25
17.7%
260
Should probably not be allowed 19.4%
225
24.4%
53
19.6%
19
20.2%
297
Should definitely not be allowed 49.1%
569
47.0%
102
39.2%
38
48.2%
709
Can't choose 0.9%
11
2.8%
6
4.1%
4
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 11.1%
85
9.8%
33
13.2%
5
21.6%
44
11.1%
13
12.3%
180
Should probably be allowed 14.8%
114
20.2%
68
26.3%
10
20.6%
42
21.4%
25
17.7%
259
Should probably not be allowed 21.1%
162
16.4%
55
21.1%
8
21.1%
43
23.1%
27
20.2%
295
Should definitely not be allowed 51.6%
397
51.8%
174
39.5%
15
34.8%
71
41.9%
49
48.2%
706
Can't choose 1.3%
10
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.6%
3
1.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share