General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMEET

Should people prejudiced against any racial or ethnic group be allowed to hold public meetings?
  1) Should definitely be allowed
  2) Should probably be allowed
  3) Should probably not be allowed
  4) Should definitely not be allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should definitely be allowed 241 16.4% 16.4% -1.5
Should probably be allowed 331 22.5% 38.9% -.71
Should probably not be allowed 308 20.9% 59.8% .08
Should definitely not be allowed 574 39% 98.8% .86
Can't choose 11 .7% 99.5% 4
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 13.8%
42
16.0%
66
18.1%
96
16.1%
35
16.3%
239
Should probably be allowed 18.4%
56
22.5%
93
23.7%
126
25.2%
55
22.5%
330
Should probably not be allowed 23.0%
70
20.8%
86
19.6%
104
22.0%
48
21.0%
308
Should definitely not be allowed 44.3%
135
39.2%
162
36.9%
196
36.7%
80
39.1%
573
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 21.0%
138
12.6%
103
16.4%
241
Should probably be allowed 23.5%
154
21.7%
177
22.5%
331
Should probably not be allowed 20.7%
136
21.1%
172
20.9%
308
Should definitely not be allowed 33.4%
219
43.5%
355
39.0%
574
Can't choose 0.8%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 10.5%
20
13.0%
96
11.6%
13
20.6%
59
36.6%
53
16.4%
241
Should probably be allowed 16.2%
31
19.9%
147
20.5%
23
33.4%
96
23.4%
34
22.5%
331
Should probably not be allowed 18.8%
36
23.3%
172
25.9%
29
17.4%
50
14.5%
21
20.9%
308
Should definitely not be allowed 51.3%
98
42.7%
315
42.0%
47
27.2%
78
24.8%
36
39.0%
574
Can't choose 2.1%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 16.6%
133
13.9%
14
18.4%
39
12.5%
6
15.8%
49
16.4%
241
Should probably be allowed 22.0%
176
20.8%
21
22.2%
47
20.8%
10
24.8%
77
22.5%
331
Should probably not be allowed 21.0%
168
18.8%
19
22.2%
47
18.8%
9
20.9%
65
20.9%
308
Should definitely not be allowed 39.0%
312
45.5%
46
35.4%
75
47.9%
23
37.9%
118
39.0%
574
Can't choose 0.6%
5
1.0%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 16.7%
193
14.7%
32
16.5%
16
16.4%
241
Should probably be allowed 24.0%
278
17.1%
37
16.5%
16
22.5%
331
Should probably not be allowed 22.3%
258
15.2%
33
17.5%
17
20.9%
308
Should definitely not be allowed 35.9%
416
52.1%
113
46.4%
45
39.0%
574
Can't choose 0.6%
7
0.9%
2
2.1%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should definitely be allowed 16.6%
128
11.9%
40
21.1%
8
21.1%
43
18.8%
22
16.5%
241
Should probably be allowed 21.1%
162
21.4%
72
28.9%
11
26.5%
54
23.9%
28
22.3%
327
Should probably not be allowed 21.3%
164
23.5%
79
10.5%
4
17.6%
36
20.5%
24
21.0%
307
Should definitely not be allowed 39.9%
307
42.3%
142
39.5%
15
33.8%
69
33.3%
39
39.1%
572
Can't choose 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.6%
3
0.8%
11
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share