General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIGNDPET

Here are some forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, (1) whether you have done any of these things in the past year, (2) have done it in the more distant past, (3) have not done it but might do it, (4) or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it--Signed a petition.
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 515 35% 35% -1.01
Have done it in the more distant past 458 31.1% 66.1% -.11
Have not done it but might do it 338 23% 89.1% .78
Have not done it and would never do it 151 10.3% 99.3% 1.67
Can't choose 6 .4% 99.7% 5.24
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 29.5%
90
37.3%
154
38.0%
202
31.2%
68
35.0%
514
Have done it in the more distant past 25.6%
78
28.6%
118
34.3%
182
35.8%
78
31.1%
456
Have not done it but might do it 32.1%
98
24.5%
101
17.7%
94
20.2%
44
23.0%
337
Have not done it and would never do it 12.5%
38
8.5%
35
9.6%
51
12.4%
27
10.3%
151
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 33.4%
219
36.3%
296
35.0%
515
Have done it in the more distant past 30.9%
203
31.3%
255
31.1%
458
Have not done it but might do it 24.1%
158
22.1%
180
23.0%
338
Have not done it and would never do it 11.1%
73
9.6%
78
10.3%
151
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 15.2%
29
34.5%
254
33.9%
38
40.1%
115
54.5%
79
35.0%
515
Have done it in the more distant past 22.5%
43
31.9%
235
33.9%
38
36.6%
105
25.5%
37
31.1%
458
Have not done it but might do it 38.2%
73
22.3%
164
26.8%
30
17.4%
50
14.5%
21
23.0%
338
Have not done it and would never do it 22.5%
43
11.1%
82
5.4%
6
4.5%
13
4.8%
7
10.3%
151
Can't choose 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 37.0%
296
25.7%
26
37.3%
79
22.9%
11
33.1%
103
35.0%
515
Have done it in the more distant past 33.9%
271
33.7%
34
31.1%
66
25.0%
12
24.1%
75
31.1%
458
Have not done it but might do it 19.9%
159
25.7%
26
20.3%
43
39.6%
19
29.3%
91
23.0%
338
Have not done it and would never do it 8.4%
67
14.9%
15
10.4%
22
12.5%
6
13.2%
41
10.3%
151
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 37.0%
429
29.5%
64
22.7%
22
35.0%
515
Have done it in the more distant past 33.1%
383
25.8%
56
19.6%
19
31.1%
458
Have not done it but might do it 21.4%
248
24.0%
52
39.2%
38
23.0%
338
Have not done it and would never do it 7.9%
92
19.8%
43
16.5%
16
10.3%
151
Can't choose 0.3%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 35.0%
269
32.4%
109
52.6%
20
38.2%
78
29.9%
35
34.9%
511
Have done it in the more distant past 33.4%
257
31.3%
105
26.3%
10
26.5%
54
26.5%
31
31.2%
457
Have not done it but might do it 20.2%
155
26.2%
88
10.5%
4
26.5%
54
29.9%
35
23.0%
336
Have not done it and would never do it 10.7%
82
9.5%
32
10.5%
4
8.8%
18
12.8%
15
10.3%
151
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share