General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AVOIDBUY

Here are some forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, (1) whether you have done any of these things in the past year, (2) have done it in the more distant past, (3) have not done it but might do it, (4) or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it--Boycotted, or deliberately bought, certain products for political, ethical or environmental reasons.
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 351 23.8% 23.8% -1.36
Have done it in the more distant past 215 14.6% 38.5% -.56
Have not done it but might do it 488 33.2% 71.6% .24
Have not done it and would never do it 403 27.4% 99% 1.03
Can't choose 11 .7% 99.7% 4.22
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 23.9%
73
27.1%
112
25.2%
134
14.2%
31
23.9%
350
Have done it in the more distant past 9.8%
30
14.0%
58
18.8%
100
11.9%
26
14.6%
214
Have not done it but might do it 43.0%
131
35.1%
145
26.7%
142
31.2%
68
33.1%
486
Have not done it and would never do it 22.3%
68
22.3%
92
28.8%
153
41.3%
90
27.5%
403
Can't choose 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 21.3%
140
25.9%
211
23.8%
351
Have done it in the more distant past 14.8%
97
14.5%
118
14.6%
215
Have not done it but might do it 35.2%
231
31.5%
257
33.2%
488
Have not done it and would never do it 28.0%
184
26.8%
219
27.4%
403
Can't choose 0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.7%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 6.3%
12
20.9%
154
19.6%
22
36.9%
106
39.3%
57
23.8%
351
Have done it in the more distant past 5.2%
10
13.4%
99
16.1%
18
18.5%
53
24.1%
35
14.6%
215
Have not done it but might do it 35.1%
67
34.6%
255
33.0%
37
32.4%
93
24.8%
36
33.2%
488
Have not done it and would never do it 50.3%
96
30.4%
224
31.3%
35
11.1%
32
11.0%
16
27.4%
403
Can't choose 2.6%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 25.5%
204
15.8%
16
21.2%
45
12.5%
6
25.7%
80
23.8%
351
Have done it in the more distant past 16.9%
135
8.9%
9
17.5%
37
12.5%
6
9.0%
28
14.6%
215
Have not done it but might do it 30.3%
242
31.7%
32
30.7%
65
45.8%
22
40.8%
127
33.2%
488
Have not done it and would never do it 26.3%
210
43.6%
44
29.2%
62
25.0%
12
24.1%
75
27.4%
403
Can't choose 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
4.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 26.9%
311
13.8%
30
10.3%
10
23.8%
351
Have done it in the more distant past 15.3%
177
11.1%
24
14.4%
14
14.6%
215
Have not done it but might do it 32.3%
374
34.6%
75
40.2%
39
33.2%
488
Have not done it and would never do it 24.8%
287
38.7%
84
33.0%
32
27.4%
403
Can't choose 0.5%
6
1.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 22.9%
176
19.3%
65
44.7%
17
27.0%
55
29.1%
34
23.7%
347
Have done it in the more distant past 14.3%
110
15.8%
53
15.8%
6
11.3%
23
18.8%
22
14.6%
214
Have not done it but might do it 33.0%
254
32.1%
108
31.6%
12
35.3%
72
35.0%
41
33.3%
487
Have not done it and would never do it 28.9%
222
31.5%
106
7.9%
3
26.0%
53
15.4%
18
27.5%
402
Can't choose 0.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share