General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOINDEM

Here are some forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, (1) whether you have done any of these things in the past year, (2) have done it in the more distant past, (3) have not done it but might do it, (4) or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it--Took part in a demonstration.
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 77 5.2% 5.2% -2.34
Have done it in the more distant past 197 13.4% 18.6% -1.27
Have not done it but might do it 609 41.4% 60% -.2
Have not done it and would never do it 581 39.5% 99.5% .87
Can't choose 3 .2% 99.7% 5.14
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 6.9%
21
5.8%
24
4.9%
26
2.8%
6
5.2%
77
Have done it in the more distant past 11.1%
34
11.9%
49
17.9%
95
8.7%
19
13.4%
197
Have not done it but might do it 53.4%
163
43.1%
178
36.9%
196
32.1%
70
41.4%
607
Have not done it and would never do it 28.5%
87
38.5%
159
39.5%
210
56.4%
123
39.5%
579
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.2%
34
5.3%
43
5.2%
77
Have done it in the more distant past 14.5%
95
12.5%
102
13.4%
197
Have not done it but might do it 42.7%
280
40.3%
329
41.4%
609
Have not done it and would never do it 37.3%
245
41.2%
336
39.5%
581
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 2.6%
5
3.4%
25
6.3%
7
8.4%
24
11.0%
16
5.2%
77
Have done it in the more distant past 9.4%
18
10.9%
80
17.9%
20
17.8%
51
19.3%
28
13.4%
197
Have not done it but might do it 36.1%
69
39.5%
291
39.3%
44
49.5%
142
43.4%
63
41.4%
609
Have not done it and would never do it 50.8%
97
45.7%
337
36.6%
41
23.7%
68
26.2%
38
39.5%
581
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 5.3%
42
2.0%
2
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
25
5.2%
77
Have done it in the more distant past 12.0%
96
15.8%
16
13.7%
29
29.2%
14
13.5%
42
13.4%
197
Have not done it but might do it 39.6%
317
22.8%
23
43.9%
93
43.8%
21
49.8%
155
41.4%
609
Have not done it and would never do it 42.5%
340
59.4%
60
37.3%
79
27.1%
13
28.6%
89
39.5%
581
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 4.9%
57
6.5%
14
6.2%
6
5.2%
77
Have done it in the more distant past 13.2%
153
15.2%
33
11.3%
11
13.4%
197
Have not done it but might do it 42.7%
495
35.0%
76
39.2%
38
41.4%
609
Have not done it and would never do it 38.7%
448
42.4%
92
42.3%
41
39.5%
581
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 4.0%
31
6.0%
20
7.9%
3
7.4%
15
6.8%
8
5.3%
77
Have done it in the more distant past 12.5%
96
12.5%
42
26.3%
10
14.7%
30
15.4%
18
13.4%
196
Have not done it but might do it 40.8%
314
40.2%
135
31.6%
12
46.1%
94
42.7%
50
41.3%
605
Have not done it and would never do it 41.9%
322
41.1%
138
34.2%
13
31.9%
65
35.0%
41
39.5%
579
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share