General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTRALLY

Here are some forms of political and social action that people can take. Please indicate, for each one, (1) whether you have done any of these things in the past year, (2) have done it in the more distant past, (3) have not done it but might do it, (4) or have not done it and would never, under any circumstances, do it--Attended a political meeting or rally.
  1) Have done it in the past year
  2) Have done it in the more distant past
  3) Have not done it but might do it
  4) Have not done it and would never do it
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have done it in the past year 183 12.4% 12.4% -1.79
Have done it in the more distant past 293 19.9% 32.3% -.82
Have not done it but might do it 585 39.7% 72.1% .15
Have not done it and would never do it 406 27.6% 99.7% 1.12
Can't choose 1 .1% 99.7% 4.99
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 8.5%
26
12.3%
51
15.1%
80
11.9%
26
12.5%
183
Have done it in the more distant past 13.4%
41
16.7%
69
24.3%
129
24.8%
54
20.0%
293
Have not done it but might do it 53.4%
163
43.6%
180
33.9%
180
27.5%
60
39.7%
583
Have not done it and would never do it 24.6%
75
26.6%
110
26.6%
141
35.8%
78
27.5%
404
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 12.2%
80
12.6%
103
12.4%
183
Have done it in the more distant past 19.8%
130
20.0%
163
19.9%
293
Have not done it but might do it 41.6%
273
38.2%
312
39.7%
585
Have not done it and would never do it 26.2%
172
28.7%
234
27.6%
406
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 4.2%
8
9.5%
70
12.5%
14
18.1%
52
26.9%
39
12.4%
183
Have done it in the more distant past 10.5%
20
17.2%
127
23.2%
26
26.8%
77
29.7%
43
19.9%
293
Have not done it but might do it 35.6%
68
41.8%
308
39.3%
44
43.2%
124
28.3%
41
39.7%
585
Have not done it and would never do it 48.7%
93
31.3%
231
25.0%
28
11.1%
32
15.2%
22
27.6%
406
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 12.5%
100
10.9%
11
12.3%
26
4.2%
2
14.1%
44
12.4%
183
Have done it in the more distant past 21.5%
172
24.8%
25
20.3%
43
25.0%
12
13.2%
41
19.9%
293
Have not done it but might do it 38.9%
311
21.8%
22
36.8%
78
41.7%
20
49.5%
154
39.7%
585
Have not done it and would never do it 26.8%
214
42.6%
43
29.7%
63
29.2%
14
23.2%
72
27.6%
406
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 13.2%
153
10.1%
22
8.2%
8
12.4%
183
Have done it in the more distant past 21.7%
251
13.4%
29
13.4%
13
19.9%
293
Have not done it but might do it 40.2%
466
37.3%
81
39.2%
38
39.7%
585
Have not done it and would never do it 24.6%
285
38.7%
84
38.1%
37
27.6%
406
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Have done it in the past year 11.3%
87
12.8%
43
21.1%
8
12.3%
25
15.4%
18
12.4%
181
Have done it in the more distant past 21.2%
163
18.2%
61
31.6%
12
16.2%
33
18.8%
22
19.9%
291
Have not done it but might do it 41.0%
315
36.9%
124
26.3%
10
40.2%
82
44.4%
52
39.8%
583
Have not done it and would never do it 26.1%
201
31.8%
107
21.1%
8
31.4%
64
21.4%
25
27.7%
405
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share